Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5112 – Suits against the state or political subdivision; court costs; interest
(1) Any parish, municipality, special district, school board, sheriff, public board, institution, department, commission, district, corporation, agency, authority, or an agency or subdivision of any of these, and other public or governmental body of any kind which is not a state agency. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5102
- suit: means civil actions as defined in Code of Civil Procedure Art. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5102
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
A. In any suit against the state or any department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision thereof, the trial or appellate court, after taking into account any equitable considerations as it would under Article 1920 or Article 2164 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as applicable, may grant in favor of the successful party and against the state, department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision against which judgment is rendered, an award of such successful party’s court costs under La. Rev. Stat. 13:4533 and other applicable law as the court deems proper but, if awarded, shall express such costs in a dollar amount in a judgment of the trial court or decree of the appellate court.
B. In accordance with La. Const. Art. XII, § 10 of Louisiana, neither the state nor any department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision thereof shall be required to pay any such award of court costs, pursuant to this Section, until the judgment rendered against the state, department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision shall become final and definitive under the provisions of Articles 2166 and 2167 of the Code of Civil Procedure or otherwise nonappealable or nonreviewable beyond the delays set by law for same and the funds have been appropriated therefor in a specific dollar amount. In the parish of Jefferson, the provisions of this Section shall not exempt the state or any department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision thereof, other than the parish governing authority of Jefferson Parish which shall be so exempt, from paying any conveyance or mortgage recordation fees ordinarily and customarily charged by the clerk of court.
C. Legal interest on any claim for personal injury or wrongful death shall accrue at six percent per annum from the date service is requested following judicial demand until the judgment thereon is signed by the trial judge in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 1911. Legal interest accruing subsequent to the signing of the judgment shall be at the rate fixed by La. Rev. Stat. 9:3500.
D. This law shall not apply to, nor shall the administrator of the Louisiana Employment Security Law be cast for any court costs in, any judicial review proceeding under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 23:1634.
Added by Acts 1978, No. 467, §1. Amended by Acts 1979, No. 530, §1; Acts 1985, No. 509, §1; Acts 1993, No. 431, §1, eff. June 9, 1993; Acts 1993, No. 958, §1, eff. June 25, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 828, §2; Acts 1997, No. 1172, §2, eff. June 30, 1997; Acts 2004, No. 743, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
NOTE: See Acts 1985, No. 509, §2.