Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:70.8 – Illegal transmission of monetary funds
A. Whoever with intent to defraud either transmits, attempts to transmit, causes to be transmitted, solicits a transmission, or receives a transmission, by wire or radio signal, any stolen or fraudulently obtained monetary funds shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or both.
B. In addition to the penalties provided for in Subsection A of this Section, a person convicted under the provisions of this Section shall be ordered to make full restitution to the victim and to any other person who has suffered a financial loss as a result of the offense. If a person ordered to make restitution according to this Subsection is found to be indigent and therefore unable to make restitution in full at the time of conviction, then the court shall order a periodic payment plan consistent with the person’s financial ability.
C. For purposes of this Section:
(1) “Radio signal” means any text, email, or any other wireless transmission from cellular phones, portable wireless electronic tablets or computers, or any other wireless device used to transmit or receive monetary transactions.
(2) “Wire” means any wired electronic device that provides access to the Internet or to any other access point and allows monetary transactions to be transmitted or received by email, financial institution-to-financial institution transfer, or money transfer facility.
Acts 2012, No. 540, §1, eff. June 5, 2012.