Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:83.3 – Prostitution by massage
A. Prostitution by massage is the erotic stimulation of the genital organs of another by any masseur, masseuse, or any other person, whether resulting in orgasm or not, by instrumental manipulation, touching with the hands, or other bodily contact exclusive of sexual intercourse or unnatural carnal copulation, when done for money.
B. As used in this Section, the terms:
(1) “Masseur” means a male who practices massage or physiotherapy, or both.
(2) “Masseuse” means a female who practices massage or physiotherapy, or both.
C. Whoever commits the crime of prostitution by massage shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
D.(1) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this Section that, during the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the defendant was a victim of trafficking of children for sexual purposes as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 14:46.3(E). Any child determined to be a victim pursuant to the provisions of this Paragraph shall be eligible for specialized services for sexually exploited children.
(2) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this Section that, during the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the defendant is determined to be a victim of human trafficking pursuant to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 14:46.2(F). Any person determined to be a victim pursuant to the provisions of this Paragraph shall be notified of any treatment or specialized services for sexually exploited persons to the extent that such services are available.
Acts 1984, No. 580, §1; Acts 2012, No. 446, §1; Acts 2014, No. 564, §1.