Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:1187 – Persons granted sabbatical leave; return to service
A. Each person granted sabbatical leave shall sign an agreement or contract with his employing school board stipulating that, as a condition of his sabbatical leave and in order to be eligible for compensation during such leave, he will return to service for one semester for each semester of leave following the expiration of his leave in the school system granting the leave.
B. Should a person taking sabbatical leave fail to return to service in the school system granting leave for one semester for each semester of leave following the expiration of such leave for any reason other than incapacitating illness as certified by two physicians, that person shall forfeit all compensation received during the leave period. Provided however, any school board may waive the provisions of this Section in accordance with prepublished criteria if it deems to be in the best interest of the school system to do so. No such waiver shall favor or discriminate against any employee or applicant because of his job description, age, race, or sex.
C. Notwithstanding any provision of Subsection B herein, no person who, upon the expiration of his sabbatical leave, immediately begins employment with a state-operated educational agency, city or parish school board, department, school, college, or university instead of returning to the school system which granted him such leave, shall be required to forfeit that portion of compensation paid to him by the state while he was on such leave. However, such person shall be required to reimburse the school system which granted him such leave any salary paid to him by such school system while he was on leave, except as provided in Subsection B herein.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 715, §2. Acts 1983, No. 230, §1; Acts 1986, No. 811, §1.