Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1377 – Workers’ Compensation Second Injury Fund
A. There is hereby created and established in the state treasury a special fund which shall be designated as the “Workers’ Compensation Second Injury Fund”, hereinafter referred to as the “fund”. The fund shall be maintained as a separate account in the state treasury for the purposes of funding the administrative expens
* * *
(2) These funds shall be made payable to the order of the state treasurer and shall be transmitted to the board, which shall in turn transmit all funds so received to the state treasurer. Upon receipt by the state treasurer, the funds shall be credited to the Workers’ Compensation Second Injury Fund.
C.(1) The board shall provide by rules and regulations for the collection of the assessment amount. The board shall determine the date the assessment is due and notify, in writing, all property and casualty insurers, self-insured employers, and group self-insurance funds of the assessment at least thirty days before the due date. If such amounts are not paid by the due date established by the board, there may be assessed, for each thirty days that the amount assessed remains unpaid, a civil penalty equal to twenty percent of the amount assessed that remains unpaid, which shall be due and collected at the same time as the unpaid part of the amount assessed. Payments received by the office shall be applied first to penalties assessed and then to the outstanding assessment.
(2) Any property and casualty insurer that has discontinued writing workers’ compensation insurance in this state or any self-insured employer that ceases to be authorized by La. Rev. Stat. 23:1168 or any group self-insurance fund that has ceased to be authorized as a group self-insurance fund shall continue to be liable for payment of any assessment and penalties to the fund on account of any benefits paid by the property and casualty insurer, self-insured employer, or group self-insurance fund under Parts II and III of this Chapter.
(3) Any entity that is required by law to make an annual payment or payments into the fund and has not done so shall not be eligible for reimbursement from the fund. In addition, except as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 23:1378(A)(5), any entity that is not required by law to make such payments into the fund shall not be eligible for reimbursement from the fund.
D.(1) Upon warrant issued by the board, the treasurer shall make payments to employers or insurers entitled thereto under the provisions of this Part. If the funds in the Workers’ Compensation Second Injury Fund are insufficient to pay such warrants, claims shall rank from the date of submission to the second injury board for reimbursement.
(2) A final decision of the board, as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 23:1378(E), decreeing that an employer or insurer is entitled to an award from the Workers’ Compensation Second Injury Fund shall have the same effect as such a warrant.
E. If any property or casualty insurer, self-insured employer, or group self-insurance fund fails to pay the amounts assessed against it under the provisions of this Section within sixty days from the time such notice is served upon it, the commissioner of insurance may suspend or revoke the authorization to transact business as provided by law or the office of workers’ compensation may suspend or revoke the authorization to be self-insured.
F. The board may enter into reimbursement agreements, at the recommendation of the secretary, with property and casualty insurers, self-insured employers, or group self-insurance funds which have made an overpayment to the fund.
* * *