Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1393 – Creation of Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Corporation
A.(1) The Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Corporation is hereby created as a private, nonprofit corporation to operate as a domestic mutual insurer to provide workers’ compensation insurance, a residual market, and services related to workers’ compensation insurance for the benefit of Louisiana employers.
(2) The corporation is authorized to provide workers’ compensation insurance which shall include but not be limited to state workers’ compensation insurance coverage, United States Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Compensation Act coverage, and Jones Act coverage. Such coverage may be provided through any direct insurance agreement or shared risk arrangement with entities that are properly qualified by the Department of Insurance and maintain an “A” or better rating according to the then current annual edition of Best’s Insurance Reports. The corporation is also authorized to provide such coverage for temporary and permanent operations in other states to its insureds with exposures in Louisiana, provided that the insured is domiciled in Louisiana, incorporated in Louisiana, or has its principal place of business in Louisiana. However, the total amount of premiums in any calendar year for coverage for temporary and permanent operations subject to other states’ laws shall not exceed twenty percent of the corporation’s annual total amount of premiums derived from workers’ compensation insurance. No more than thirty percent of the total premium for any insured shall be for exposures under other states’ laws.
(3) The corporation shall be domiciled in East Baton Rouge Parish. The corporation shall not be considered as a state agency.
(4) The corporation is authorized to operate by this Part and, notwithstanding the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 22:65 to the contrary, the corporation is not required to obtain a certificate of authority from the commissioner of insurance.
B. The corporation shall provide Jones Act coverage only when such coverage is incidental to the issuance of a policy of Louisiana workers’ compensation insurance or United States Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Compensation Act insurance and such coverage shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate. The board of directors shall establish underwriting criteria for the acceptance of such risk.
C. Any extraterritorial insurance coverage, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 23:1035.1, shall be provided as incidental to the issuance of a policy by the corporation.
D. The corporation shall provide United States Longshore and Harbor Worker’s Compensation Act insurance to employers only if the corporation is also providing Louisiana workers’ compensation insurance. The board of directors shall establish underwriting criteria for the acceptance of such funds.
Acts 1991, No. 814, §1; eff. Nov. 20, 1991; Acts 1992, No. 374, §1; Acts 1993, No. 564, §1, eff. June 10, 1993; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 73, §1, eff. May 10, 1996; Acts 1997, No. 145, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1256, §1, eff. July 12, 1999; Acts 2008, No. 415, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.