Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:55 – Lobbyist expenditure reports
(i) Any person who is employed or engaged for compensation to act in a representative capacity for the purpose of lobbying if lobbying constitutes one of the principal duties of such employment or engagement. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:51
- Person: includes an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, and any other organization or group of persons. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 24:51
A. Each lobbyist registered under the provisions of this Part shall file with the board, in the manner provided in this Section, a report of all expenditures incurred for the purpose of lobbying.
B. A report shall be filed monthly. The report for each month shall be filed by the twenty-fifth day of the following month.
C.(1) The report shall be electronically filed with the board in a format suitable for use on the database required by La. Rev. Stat. 24:57(3). The filing of any report under this Section by a lobbyist shall constitute a certification that the information contained in the report is true and correct to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief; that no reportable expenditures have been made that are not included therein as required by law; and that no information required by this Part has been deliberately omitted.
(2) A lobbyist shall retain records that document all reports made pursuant to this Part for no less than three years.
D.(1) Each report shall include the following:
(a) A listing of each subject matter lobbied during each reporting period pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 24:53(A)(4).
(b) The total of all expenditures made during each reporting period.
(c) The aggregate total of expenditures attributable to an individual legislator or public servant, other than a legislator, in the legislative branch of state government during each reporting period, including the name of the legislator or other public servant.
(d) The aggregate total of expenditures attributable to the spouse or minor child of a legislator during each reporting period. The name of the spouse or minor child shall not be included. The aggregate total of such expenditures shall be reported as follows:
“The aggregate total of expenditures attributable to the spouse of (insert name of legislator) was (insert aggregate total of expenditures).
The aggregate total of expenditures attributable to the minor child or children of (insert name of legislator) was (insert aggregate total of expenditures).”
(e) The aggregate total of expenditures for all reporting periods during the same calendar year.
(f) The aggregate total of all expenditures attributable to an individual legislator or public servant, other than a legislator, in the legislative branch of state government for all reporting periods during the same calendar year, including the name of the legislator or other public servant.
(g) The aggregate total of all expenditures attributable to the spouse or minor child of a legislator for all reporting periods during the same calendar year. The name of the spouse or minor child shall not be included. The aggregate total of such expenditures shall be reported as follows:
“The aggregate total of expenditures attributable to the spouse of (insert name of legislator) for all reporting periods during the year was (insert aggregate total of expenditures).
The aggregate total of expenditures attributable to the minor child or children of (insert name of legislator) for all reporting periods during the year was (insert aggregate total of expenditures).”
(2) For the purposes of this Section, the aggregate amount or any per occasion amount attributable to a legislator or the spouse or minor child of a legislator or public servant, other than a legislator, in the legislative branch of state government shall not include any expenditure which is required to be reported in Paragraph (E)(1) or (2) of this Section or which is exempt under Paragraph (E)(3) of this Section.
(3) For the purposes of this Section, the aggregate amount or any per-occasion amount attributable to a legislator or the spouse or minor child of a legislator or public servant, other than a legislator, in the legislative branch of state government shall not include any expenditure made at an event that the legislator, spouse, minor child, or public servant did not attend.
E.(1) Each report shall include a statement of the expenditure for each reception, social gathering, or other function to which the entire legislature, either house, any standing committee, select committee, statutory committee, committee created by resolution of either house, subcommittee of any committee, recognized caucus, or any delegation thereof, is invited which amount is attributable to such invitation. Any report of such amount shall include the name of the group or groups invited and the date and location of the reception, social gathering, or other function.
(2)(a) Any expenditure as defined in this Part for any reception or social gathering sponsored in whole or in part by a lobbyist, individually or on behalf of a principal he represents, held in conjunction with a meeting of a national or regional organization of legislators or legislative staff shall be reported by including the name of the national or regional organization, the date and location of the reception or social gathering, a general description of persons associated with the organization invited to attend the reception or social gathering, and the amount of the expenditure.
(b) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall include without limitation any expenditure for any of the following:
(i) A single activity, occasion, reception, meal, or meeting held during the same time period and in the same general locale as a meeting of such an organization and to which some persons associated with the organization are invited.
* * *