Louisiana Revised Statutes 29:727 – Powers of the parish president; penalties for violations
(a) The actual or threatened condition which has been or may be created by a disaster; or
(b)(i) Any natural or man-made event which results in an interruption in the delivery of utility services to any consumer of such services and which affects the safety, health, or welfare of a Louisiana resident; or
* * *
A. Each political subdivision within this state shall be within the jurisdiction of and served by the Governor’s Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness for purposes of homeland security and emergency preparedness and by a parish homeland security and emergency preparedness agency responsible for emergency or disaster mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery.
B. Each parish president is hereby authorized and directed to establish an office of homeland security and emergency preparedness for the respective parish.
C. Each parish president shall maintain a homeland security and emergency preparedness agency which, except as otherwise provided under this Chapter, has jurisdiction over and serves the entire parish.
D.(1) A local disaster or emergency may be declared only by the parish president, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter. In that event, the state of emergency shall continue until the parish president finds that the threat of danger has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist. However, no state of emergency may continue for longer than thirty days unless extended by the parish president, and no continuous state of emergency may continue for a period of more than ninety days unless approved by the parish governing authority.
(2) The state of emergency may be terminated by executive order or proclamation. The state of emergency or disaster may be terminated by the governor, by a petition signed by a majority of the surviving members of either house of the legislature, or by a majority of the surviving members of the parish governing authority. The document terminating the state of emergency or disaster may establish a period during which no other declaration of emergency or disaster may be issued. The termination of a state of disaster or emergency pursuant to this Paragraph shall not affect changes to polling places for an election being conducted in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 18:401.1 or 401.2.
(3) All executive orders or proclamations issued under this Subsection shall indicate the nature of the emergency, the area or areas which are or may be affected, and the conditions which brought it about. Any order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local disaster or emergency shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the office of emergency preparedness and the office of the clerk of court.
* * *