Louisiana Revised Statutes 29:727 – Powers of the parish president; penalties for violations
(a) The actual or threatened condition which has been or may be created by a disaster; or
(b)(i) Any natural or man-made event which results in an interruption in the delivery of utility services to any consumer of such services and which affects the safety, health, or welfare of a Louisiana resident; or
* * *
A. Each political subdivision within this state shall be within the jurisdiction of and served by the Governor’s Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness for purposes of homeland security and emergency preparedness and by a parish homeland security and emergency preparedness agency responsible for emergency or disaster mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery.
B. Each parish president is hereby authorized and directed to establish an office of homeland security and emergency preparedness for the respective parish.
C. Each parish president shall maintain a homeland security and emergency preparedness agency which, except as otherwise provided under this Chapter, has jurisdiction over and serves the entire parish.
D.(1) A local disaster or emergency may be declared only by the parish president, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter. In that event, the state of emergency shall continue until the parish president finds that the threat of danger has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist. However, no state of emergency may continue for longer than thirty days unless extended by the parish president, and no continuous state of emergency may continue for a period of more than ninety days unless approved by the parish governing authority.
(2) The state of emergency may be terminated by executive order or proclamation. The state of emergency or disaster may be terminated by the governor, by a petition signed by a majority of the surviving members of either house of the legislature, or by a majority of the surviving members of the parish governing authority. The document terminating the state of emergency or disaster may establish a period during which no other declaration of emergency or disaster may be issued. The termination of a state of disaster or emergency pursuant to this Paragraph shall not affect changes to polling places for an election being conducted in accordance with La. Rev. Stat. 18:401.1 or 401.2.
(3) All executive orders or proclamations issued under this Subsection shall indicate the nature of the emergency, the area or areas which are or may be affected, and the conditions which brought it about. Any order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local disaster or emergency shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the office of emergency preparedness and the office of the clerk of court.
E. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, when the parish president declares a local disaster or emergency within such subdivision the parish president shall carry out the provisions of this Chapter. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to confer upon the parish president any authority to control or direct the activities of any state agency. When the disaster or emergency is beyond the capabilities of the local government, the parish president shall request assistance from the Governor’s Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness. The declaration of a local emergency will serve to activate the response and recovery program of the local government.
F. In addition to any other powers conferred upon the parish president by the constitution, laws, or by a home rule charter or plan of government, such authority may do any or all of the following:
(1) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory ordinance prescribing the procedures for conduct of local business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any local agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any ordinance, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency.
(2) Utilize all available resources of the local government as reasonably necessary to cope with the local disaster or emergency.
(3) Transfer the direction, personnel, or functions of local departments and agencies or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency services.
(4) Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation, commandeer or utilize any private property if he finds this necessary to cope with the local disaster. For purposes of this Paragraph, private property does not include firearms, ammunition, or components of firearms or ammunition.
(5) Direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the boundaries of the parish if he deems this action necessary for mitigation, response, or recovery measures.
(6) Prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with evacuation within the local government’s jurisdiction.
(7) Control ingress and egress to and from the affected area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein.
(8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, explosives, and combustibles, excluding those components of firearm ammunition.
NOTE: See HCR 5 of the 2021 R.S. regarding the suspension of certain criminal penalties and restrictions related to religious assemblies through the 60th day after final adjournment of the 2022 R.S.
* * *