Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:3414 – Written evidence required for contracts; quarterly statements on storage contracts
A. All contracts, other than contracts for spot sale, in which title shall pass shall be evidenced in writing.
B. In addition to the requirements provided in Subsection A of this Section, the warehouse shall provide a written statement to the producer who has contracted for storage on a quarterly basis. The statement shall include all charges and the rate of accrual of the charges.
C. An oral contract or agreement for the sale of grain capable of being hedged on any grain exchange evidenced by a written, unsigned confirmation of sale, mailed or electronically transmitted to the producer of the grain within five business days shall be deemed a signed contract evidenced in writing as provided in Subsection A of this Section and in Chapter 5 of Title III of Book III of the Louisiana Civil Code.
Added by Acts 1982, No. 563, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1983; Acts 2006, No. 114, §1; Acts 2008, No. 299, §1; Acts 2009, No. 24, §1, eff. June 12, 2009.