Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:3808 – Terms and conditions of licenses and permits
A. A person who presents himself as, or advertises as, engaging in the arborist profession shall be required to obtain a license which shall subject that person to the following provisions:
(1) An arborist’s license authorizes the holder thereof to recommend or execute the following measures:
(a) The removal of a tree or a portion of a tree.
(b) Measures to prolong the life of a tree.
(c) Measures to enhance the aesthetic value of a tree.
(2) For license renewal, each arborist is required to attend a continuing training seminar as determined by rule by the commission.
B. Retail florists shall be subject to the following provisions:
(1) A retail florist’s license authorizes the holder thereof to arrange or supervise the arrangement of floral designs which include living or freshly cut plant materials and to sell at retail floral designs, cut flowers, and ornamental plants in pots normally and customarily sold by florists.
(2) Each person who engages in the profession of retail floristry shall have a regular employee at each place of business who is a licensed retail florist and whose license shall be on display at all times during the hours business is conducted in that profession.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (2), an individual who is a licensed florist and who owns his own floral business may operate a vending machine at a location remote from the individual’s place of business for the sale of cut flowers and floral designs, subject to all of the following restrictions:
(a)(i) No individual shall operate more than five vending machines at any time.
(ii) When a floral business is operated by two or more licensed florists, the floral business shall be limited to five vending machines, regardless of the number of licensed florists who are employed by the floral business.
(b) A licensee shall obtain a cut flower permit for each vending machine.
(c) The following shall be prominently displayed inside the vending machine in plain view or on each vending machine:
(i) The name of the licensed florist.
(ii) The address and telephone number, which is on record with the commission, of the individual owning or operating the vending machine.
(d) The cut flowers and floral designs sold from the vending machine shall be inspected or arranged by a licensed florist or under the supervision of a licensed florist at the owner’s place of business prior to placement in the vending machine.
(e) The vending machine is monitored in person or electronically by a licensed florist or an individual under the direct supervision of a licensed florist at least once each business day and serviced as needed.
(4) The commission may adopt rules and regulations governing the profession of retail florist, including rules and regulations providing for the operation, location and monitoring of vending machines and for the quality, freshness, longevity, and freedom from injurious insects, diseases, or other pests, of cut flowers, floral designs, and ornamental plants in pots sold by a licensed florist.
(5) The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to persons who arrange or sell floral designs composed entirely of artificial materials, or dried plant materials, or both.
(6) Individuals licensed to operate vending machines shall not operate them outside of the parish more than twenty-five miles beyond their place of business.
C. A wholesale florist’s license authorizes the holder thereof to prepare and sell cut flowers, plant materials, and ornamental plants in pots normally and customarily used by retail florists to persons who hold a retail florist’s license and to prepare and sell cut flowers to persons who hold a cut flower dealer’s permit. A wholesale florist’s license shall not authorize the holder thereof to arrange or sell floral designs.
D. A landscape horticulturist’s license authorizes the holder to do the following:
(1) Implement plans, studies, surveys, specifications, and designs prepared by a licensed landscape architect.
(2) Recommend and implement measures for interior and exterior beautification and development through the use of nursery stock.
(3) Sell or lease nursery stock and to recommend and execute measures for the maintenance of nursery stock. Each landscape horticulturist may use his license for the sale or lease of nursery stock from only one place of business. The license shall be on display at all times during the hours nursery stock is sold.
(4) Prepare drawings to indicate the placement of nursery stock. Each drawing shall include the name and license number of the landscape horticulturist who prepared the drawing. No fee shall be charged for preparing a drawing. A landscape horticulturist may use a drawing prepared by him in connection with the submission of a bid proposal. A drawing shall not be used by any person to solicit bids for the sale of materials or rendering of services regulated by the Commission.
E. Landscape architects shall be subject to the following provisions:
(1) A landscape architect’s license authorizes the holder thereof to perform professional services such as consultation, investigation, research, preparation of general development and detailed landscape design plans, studies, specifications, and responsible supervision in connection with the development of landscape areas where, and to the extent that, the principal purpose of the service is to arrange and modify the effects of natural scenery for aesthetic effect, considering the intended use of the land. Such services concern the arrangement of natural forms, features, and plantings, including the ground and water forms, vegetation, circulation, walks, and other landscape features to fulfill aesthetic and practical requirements.
* * *