Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2204.1 – Limitations on responsibility of landowners for removal of hazardous waste
No landowner shall be held responsible, by an order of the secretary or the courts, for removal or the cost of removal of hazardous waste which has been disposed of on his land by the act of a third party without his knowledge or reasonable belief thereof or consent or by a fortuitous event. The burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence shall rest with the landowner. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any landowner engaged in the production, transportation, or disposal of solid or liquid waste with regard to the involvement of any specific property in any such operation.
Acts 1993, No. 930, §1, eff. June 25, 1993.