Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:9102 – Purposes
A. It has been shown to be in the public interest to shorten the time required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid. The provision of a single, primary three-digit emergency number through which emergency services can be quickly and efficiently obtained will provide a significant contribution to law enforcement and other public service efforts by simplifying the notification of public service personnel. Furthermore, the identification of all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places by name and number will serve to decrease the response time of law enforcement and public service personnel to emergency calls by facilitating the systematic location of such places without difficulty and ambiguity. Such a simplified means of procuring emergency services will result in the saving of life, a reduction in the destruction of property, quicker apprehension of criminals, and ultimately the saving of monies. Establishment of a uniform emergency number and identification of thoroughfares and dwelling places are matters of concern and interest to all citizens. It is the purpose of this Chapter to establish the number 911 as the primary emergency telephone number for use in communications districts created in parishes as herein provided and to provide for the identification of all streets, roads, highways, and dwelling places in such districts which are not otherwise designated by name and number, and to provide for other communication enhancements which will enable law enforcement and public safety agencies to decrease response time and improve effectiveness.
B. This Section shall apply to any district created pursuant to this Part or pursuant to Act No. 490 of the 1983 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature.
Added by Acts 1983, No. 550, §1. Amended by Acts 1988, No. 123, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1264, §1; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 44, §1; Acts 1997, No. 416, §1; Acts 1997, No. 695, §1, eff. July 7, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 756, §1; Acts 1997, No. 758, §1; Acts 1997, No. 760, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1134, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1029, §1, eff. July 9, 1999.