Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2314 – Prohibitions, penalties
A. Each contract entered into by an agency for professional services shall contain a prohibition against contingent fees as follows: “The person performing the professional services warrants that he has not employed or retained any company or person, other than a bona fide employee working solely for him, to solicit or secure this agreement, and that he has not paid or agreed to pay any person, company, corporation, individual, or firm, other than a bona fide employee working solely for him, any fee, commission, percentage, gift, or any other consideration, contingent upon or resulting from the award or making of this agreement. For the breach or violation of this provision, the agency shall have the right to terminate the agreement without liability and, at its discretion, to deduct from the contract price, or otherwise recover, the full amount of such fee, commission, percentage, gift, or consideration.”
B. No contract for professional services shall be granted to any person, corporation, firm, association, or other organization refusing to execute the affidavit required by La. Rev. Stat. 38:2224.
C. Any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, or company, other than a bona fide employee of the person performing the professional service, acting on behalf of his employer, who offers, agrees, or contracts to solicit or secure agency contracts for professional services for any other individual, company, corporation, partnership, or firm and to be paid, or is paid, any fee, commission, percentage, gift, or any other consideration contingent upon or resulting from the award or the making of a contract for professional services, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, and any such person or any group, association, company, corporation, firm, or partnership thereof, who shall offer to pay, or pay, any fee, commission, percentage, gift, or any other consideration contingent upon, or resulting from, the award or making of any agency contract for professional services, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
D. Any agency official or board member or employee of either who offers to solicit or secure, or solicits or secures, a contract for professional services and is to be paid, or is paid, any fee, commission, percentage, gift, or any other consideration, contingent upon the award or making of such a contract for professional services between an agency and any individual person, company, firm, partnership, or corporation shall be guilty of public bribery as provided by La. Rev. Stat. 14:118.
E. In addition to the penalties provided herein, any person who is in violation of any of the prohibitions listed in this section and who is licensed by any regulatory or professional board in order for him to practice his trade, profession or vocation in this state, shall have his license suspended for not less than one year, nor more than ten years, by the licensing authority.
Added by Acts 1975, No. 721, §1. Amended by Acts 1982, No. 845, §1.