Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2337 – Chapter as complete authority; audits and reports; construction of Chapter
This Chapter shall be full, complete and independent authority for the performance of all acts herein authorized, and no other statute or legislative act shall be construed to be applicable to the carrying out of the powers herein granted unless herein expressly so made applicable. No publication of any notice or proceeding shall be necessary except as expressly herein provided, nor shall any proceedings adopted by the board of commissioners hereunder be subject to referendum nor to any election requirement. A complete book of accounts shall be kept by the Authority. Within 90 days after the close of each fiscal year, the account books and records of the Authority and of the depository of the Authority shall be audited by the state auditor or his legal successor in such manner as to enable him to report to the legislature as to the manner and purpose of the expenditure of all funds of the Authority, and report thereon shall be submitted at the first regular meeting of the board of commissioners thereafter. Two copies of such report shall be filed in the office of the Authority, one shall be filed with the governor, one shall be filed with the lieutenant governor, and one shall be filed with the speaker of the house of representatives. All of such copies shall be open to public inspection. This Chapter being intended to carry out a function of the state to protect the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the portion of the state to be affected hereby, shall be liberally construed by the courts to effect its purposes.
Added by Acts 1956, No. 432, §6.