Louisiana Revised Statutes 4:143 – Definitions
Unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them below:
(1) “Association” means any person, association, or corporation licensed by the commission to conduct horse racing within the State of Louisiana for any stakes, purse, or reward.
(2) “Commission” means the Louisiana State Racing Commission within the office of the governor.
(3) “Corrupt practice” means anything which can reasonably be construed as unlawfully pre-arranging or attempting to unlawfully pre-arrange the order of finish of a race.
(4) “Historical horse racing” means a form of horse racing that creates pari-mutuel pools from wagers placed on horse races previously run at a pari-mutuel facility licensed in the United States; concluded with official results; and concluded without scratches, disqualifications, or dead-heat finishes through machines permitted and authorized by the commission.
(5) “Horseman” means an owner or trainer of a race horse.
(6) “Horsemen’s Benevolent and Protective Association” means the Horsemen’s Benevolent and Protective Association’s successor corporation, the Louisiana Horsemen’s Benevolent and Protective Association 1993, Inc., commonly known as the HBPA.
(7) “Licensee” means any person, partnership, corporation or business entity receiving a license, permit or privilege from the commission to conduct a race meeting or meetings.
(8) “Meeting or race meeting” means the whole consecutive period, Sundays excluded, for which a license to conduct live races has been granted to any one association by the commission.
(9) “Pari-mutuel wagering”, “pari-mutuel system of wagering”, or “mutuel wagering” means any method of wagering previously or hereafter approved by the commission in which one or more patrons wager on a horse race or races, whether live, simulcast, or previously run. Wagers shall be placed in one or more wagering pools, and wagers on different races or sets of races may be pooled together. Patrons may establish odds or payouts, and winning patrons share in amounts wagered including any carryover amounts, plus any amounts provided by an association less any deductions required, as approved by the commission and permitted by law. Pools may be paid out incrementally over time as approved by the commission.
(10) “Permittee” means any person, partnership, corporation or business entity receiving a license, permit or privilege from the commission to engage in a business, occupation or profession on the grounds of an association licensed to conduct a race meeting in Louisiana by the commission.
(11) “Purse” means the amount of money offered by the association for any given race.
(12) “Purse supplement” means the amount of money added to the purse by any interest other than the association.
(13) “Races” or “racing” means live racing conducted by a licensee in this state, unless otherwise specifically described.
(14) “Racing official” means one of the officials of a race meeting as follows: stewards, placing judges, patrol judges, clerk of scales, starter, handicapper, timer, paddock judge, the racing secretary.
(15) “Racing secretary” means the racing official who shall (a) write and publish the conditions of each race to be run at any race meeting, and (b) such other duties as may be assigned to him by the Rules of Racing and/or the commission.
(16) “Racing year” means the fiscal year from July 1 of each year to June 30 of the year next following, or means the calendar year from January 1 to December 31 of each year as may be requested by an applicant seeking a license to operate a race meeting in its application for a license. When an application for a race meeting is granted pursuant thereto, the licensee shall be limited to the maximum number of racing days that may be granted in any one racing year approved by the commission.
(17) “Rules” mean the rules and regulations of the commission.
(18) “Secretary” as used herein means the governor through the commissioner of administration.
(19) “Stewards” mean the stewards of the meeting or their duly appointed deputies.
Acts 1968, No. 554, §1. Amended by Acts 1972, No. 733, No. 2; Acts 1976, No. 260, §1; Acts 1982, No. 58, §1, eff. July 1, 1982; Acts 2001, No. 8, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2005, No. 309, §1; Acts 2014, No. 731, §1; Acts 2021, No. 437, §1, eff. June 21, 2021.