Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1061.28 – Partial birth abortion; civil action against abortionist
A. No licensed physician or any other person shall perform a partial birth abortion on a female unless the procedure performed is necessary because of a medical emergency or to save the life of the mother.
B. Repealed by Acts 2022, No. 545, §4.
C. Any person who is not a physician or not otherwise legally authorized by the state to perform abortions, but who nevertheless directly performs a partial birth abortion, shall be subject to the provisions of this Section.
D. There is hereby created a cause of action for civil damages for injuries and wrongful death as more fully set forth in Louisiana Civil Code Articles 2315.1 and 2315.2, except that such causes of action shall only be maintained by the following persons:
(1) The natural or biological father of the aborted infant or fetus, unless such father’s criminal conduct caused the pregnancy.
(2) The mother of the aborted infant or fetus, unless the mother is a person of the full age of majority and consented to the partial birth abortion.
(3) The parents or guardian on behalf of the mother of the aborted infant or fetus if the mother was a minor at the time of the abortion, unless the parents or guardian consented to the partial birth abortion.
E.(1) A physician charged with an offense under this Section may seek a hearing before the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners on whether the physician’s conduct was necessary to save the life of the mother whose life was endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.
(2) The findings on that issue are admissible on that issue at the trial of the physician. Upon motion of the physician, the court shall delay the beginning of the trial for not more than thirty days to permit such hearing to take place.
Acts 2007, No. 473, §2, eff. July 12, 2007; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 40:1299.35.17 by Acts 2008, No. 220, §14; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 40:1299.35.18 by HCR 84 of 2015 R.S.; Acts 2022, No. 545, §§3, 4.