Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2019 – Child death investigation
A. Findings and purpose.
(1) The legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(a) Protection of the health and welfare of the children of this state is a goal of its people, and the unexpected death of infants and children is an important public health concern that requires legislative action.
* * *
(20) Six persons appointed by the governor, subject to Senate confirmation, for a term of three years as follows:
(a) A health professional with expertise in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome appointed from a list of three names submitted by the Louisiana State Medical Society.
(b) A pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect appointed from a list of three names submitted by the state chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics.
(c) Four citizens from the state at large who represent different geographic areas of the state.
(21) The state superintendent of education or his designee.
(22) The director of the bureau of emergency medical services of the Louisiana Department of Health or his designee.
(23) The state child ombudsman or his designee.
D. Functions and duties of panel.
(1) The state panel shall:
(a) Establish a standardized child death investigation protocol which shall require at a minimum that all death investigations be completed within thirty working days of the report of the death. The protocol shall include procedures for all law enforcement agencies and local departments of social services to follow in response to a child death.
(b) Establish criteria for information that must be included in a death investigation report and provide such information to the appropriate agencies and medical providers to be used as a guideline in preparing the death investigation report.
(c) Collect, review, and analyze all death investigation reports prepared in accordance with this Section, and such other information as the state panel deems appropriate, to use in preparation of reports to the legislature concerning the causes of and methods of decreasing unexpected deaths of infants and children.
(d) Recommend changes within the agencies represented on the state panel which may prevent child deaths.
(2) The state panel may:
(a) Establish local and regional panels to which it may delegate some or all of its responsibilities under this Section.
(b) Analyze any data available through any state systems that may decrease the incidence of injury and unexpected death to infants and children below the age of fifteen.
E. Child death investigation.
(1) In each unexpected death of a child below the age of fifteen, a death investigation shall be performed in accordance with the child death investigation protocol established by the Louisiana State Child Death Review Panel which may include, at the discretion of the coroner but not be limited to, a complete autopsy performed by the coroner of the parish where the death occurred pursuant to the death investigation procedure established by La. Rev. Stat. 13:5713. The death investigation findings shall be reported to appropriate authorities including the police, healthcare providers, and the child protective services if appropriate, within three days of the conclusion of the death investigation.
(2) A copy of the death investigation report, or any portion thereof, including law enforcement, coroner, fire department, and medical providers, or any other information relative to the death investigation shall be provided to the state panel within thirty days from the date the state panel requests such information.
(3) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to change, alter, or restrict the authority or jurisdiction of a coroner as established in La. Rev. Stat. 33:1551 et seq.
(4) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as requiring a finding of negligent treatment or maltreatment when the state panel determines that the parents or guardians were treating the child solely according to the tenets and practices of a well-recognized religious method of treatment which has a reasonable, proven record of success.
F. Records; confidentiality; prohibited disclosure and discovery.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the state panel, and any local or regional panel or its agent thereof, shall be authorized to access medical and vital records in the custody of physicians, hospitals, clinics, other healthcare providers, and the office of public health; and any other information, documents, or records pertaining to the completed investigation of unexpected deaths of infants and children below the age of fifteen in the custody of any law enforcement agency in order that it may perform its functions and duties as provided in Subsection D of this Section.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to the provisions of Children’s Code Article 615 and La. Rev. Stat. 46:56, all of the following authorizations shall be effective when an unexpected death of an infant or child below the age of fifteen has occurred:
(a) The state panel, and any local or regional panel or its agent thereof, in order that it may perform its functions and duties as provided in Subsection D of this Section, is authorized to have access to any information, documents, or records in the possession of the Department of Children and Family Services involving a child abuse and neglect investigation which are pertinent to the alleged child abuse or neglect that led to the death of the child.
(b) The Department of Children and Family Services is authorized to have access to any and all information, documents, or records in the possession of the state panel, and any local or regional panel or its agent thereof, for use by the department in any investigation or child in need of care proceeding.
* * *