Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:2019 – Child death investigation
A. Findings and purpose.
(1) The legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(a) Protection of the health and welfare of the children of this state is a goal of its people, and the unexpected death of infants and children is an important public health concern that requires legislative action.
* * *
B. Definitions. For the purpose of this Section, the following terms shall have the following meaning:
(1) “Autopsy” means a post-mortem external and internal physical examination conducted in accordance with accepted medical practice and the laws of this state using a standardized child death investigation protocol performed by a forensic pathologist or, if a forensic pathologist is unavailable, a pathologist licensed or otherwise appointed to conduct such an examination under such laws.
(2) “Death investigation” means the process of determining the cause and manner of death and shall include the following:
(a) A postmortem examination which may be limited to an external examination or may include an autopsy.
(b) An inquiry by any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction into the circumstances of the death, including a death scene investigation and interview with the child’s parent, legal guardian, or caretaker, and the person who reported the child’s death.
(c) A review of information regarding the child from any other relevant agency, professional, or health care provider.
(3) “Unexpected death” means a death which is a result of undiagnosed disease, or trauma in which the surrounding circumstances are suspicious, obscure, or otherwise unexplained, or other death the circumstances of which are suspicious, obscure, or otherwise unexplained. A clinical diagnosis of death due to Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) shall be deemed an unexpected death.
C. Child Death Review Panel. There is established within the Louisiana Department of Health the Louisiana State Child Death Review Panel, hereinafter referred to as the “state panel”, which shall be composed of twenty-eight persons. Members of the panel shall include:
(1) The state health officer or his designee.
(2) The secretary of the Louisiana Department of Health or his designee.
(3) The secretary of the Department of Children and Family Services or his designee.
(4) The superintendent of the office of state police or his designee.
(5) The state registrar of vital records in the office of public health or his designee.
(6) The attorney general or his designee.
(7) A member of the Senate appointed by the president of the Senate.
(8) A member of the House of Representatives appointed by the speaker of the House of Representatives.
(9) The commissioner of insurance or his designee.
(10) The executive director of the Highway Safety Commission of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or his designee.
(11) The state fire marshal or his designee.
(12) The assistant secretary of the office of behavioral health of the Louisiana Department of Health or his designee.
(13) A representative of the Louisiana Partnership for Children and Families.
(14) A district attorney appointed by the Louisiana District Attorneys Association.
(15) A sheriff appointed by the Louisiana Sheriff’s Association.
(16) A police chief appointed by the Louisiana Association of Chiefs of Police.
(17) A forensic pathologist certified by the American Board of Pathology and licensed to practice medicine in the state appointed by the chairman of the Louisiana State Child Death Review Panel subject to Senate confirmation.
(18) A pathologist experienced in pediatrics appointed by the Louisiana Pathology Society.
(19) A coroner appointed by the president of the Louisiana Coroner’s Association.
(20) Six persons appointed by the governor, subject to Senate confirmation, for a term of three years as follows:
(a) A health professional with expertise in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome appointed from a list of three names submitted by the Louisiana State Medical Society.
(b) A pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect appointed from a list of three names submitted by the state chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics.
(c) Four citizens from the state at large who represent different geographic areas of the state.
(21) The state superintendent of education or his designee.
(22) The director of the bureau of emergency medical services of the Louisiana Department of Health or his designee.
(23) The state child ombudsman or his designee.
D. Functions and duties of panel.
(1) The state panel shall:
(a) Establish a standardized child death investigation protocol which shall require at a minimum that all death investigations be completed within thirty working days of the report of the death. The protocol shall include procedures for all law enforcement agencies and local departments of social services to follow in response to a child death.
(b) Establish criteria for information that must be included in a death investigation report and provide such information to the appropriate agencies and medical providers to be used as a guideline in preparing the death investigation report.
(c) Collect, review, and analyze all death investigation reports prepared in accordance with this Section, and such other information as the state panel deems appropriate, to use in preparation of reports to the legislature concerning the causes of and methods of decreasing unexpected deaths of infants and children.
(d) Recommend changes within the agencies represented on the state panel which may prevent child deaths.
(2) The state panel may:
(a) Establish local and regional panels to which it may delegate some or all of its responsibilities under this Section.
(b) Analyze any data available through any state systems that may decrease the incidence of injury and unexpected death to infants and children below the age of fifteen.
E. Child death investigation.
* * *