Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:971 – Prohibited acts; all schedules
(a) Articles recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:961
* * *
(i) To obtain or seek to obtain any controlled dangerous substance or a prescription for a controlled dangerous substance from a health care practitioner, while being supplied with any controlled dangerous substance or a prescription for any controlled dangerous substance by another health care practitioner, without disclosing the fact of the existing prescription to the practitioner from whom the subsequent prescription for a controlled dangerous substance is sought. Failure of a practitioner to request the disclosure is not a violation of this Subsection by the practitioner. The disclosure shall include the name of the controlled dangerous substance, the date of the prescription, the amount of the controlled substance prescribed, and the number of refills if any. The disclosure shall be made in writing by the person obtaining or seeking to obtain the controlled dangerous substance and shall be made a part of the person’s medical record by the health care practitioner. As used in this Section, the term “existing” shall mean the period of time within which the prescription was prescribed to be taken.
(2) Any person who violates this subsection shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years; and, in addition may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
C.(1) It shall be unlawful for a person, including a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, to prescribe, dispense, or administer legally controlled substances beyond his respective prescribing authority or for a purpose other than accepted medical treatment of a disease, condition, or illness.
(2) It shall be unlawful for a pharmacist to dispense legally controlled substances beyond his dispensing authority.
(3) Any person who violates this Subsection shall be subject to the penalties as established for the controlled dangerous substance and the particular criminal act committed in La. Rev. Stat. 40:966 through 967.
D. Every practitioner, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 40:961, may, if he has a good faith belief that a crime has been committed on the premises, notify local law enforcement authorities when it is believed that an individual has obtained a fraudulent prescription for any controlled dangerous substance or any person has attempted to obtain a fraudulent prescription for any controlled dangerous substance.
E. Every pharmacy in which a controlled dangerous substance is physically obtained by a patient or a patient’s agent shall require every person purchasing, receiving, or otherwise acquiring any controlled dangerous substance to produce a photo identification card, unless the patient or the patient’s agent is known to the pharmacist. The person purchasing, receiving, or otherwise acquiring the controlled dangerous substance prescription does not have to be the specific patient to whom the prescription is issued.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 634, §1. Amended by Acts 1973, No. 207, §8; Acts 1975, No. 613, §§1, 2; Acts 1975, No. 700, §2; Acts 1978, No. 786, §5, eff. July 17, 1978; Acts 1988, No. 984, §1; Acts 2006, No. 600, §1; Acts 2007, No. 287, §1.