Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:979 – Attempt and conspiracy
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense set forth in the provisions of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 634, §1. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 632, §1; Acts 2001, No. 403, §4, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2018, No. 199, §1.