Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:982 – Second or subsequent offenses
A. Any person convicted of any offense under this Part, if the offense is a second or subsequent offense, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that is twice that otherwise authorized or to payment of a fine that is twice that otherwise authorized, or both. If the conviction is for an offense punishable under La. Rev. Stat. 40:966(B), 967(B), 968(B), or 969(B), and if it is the offender’s second or subsequent offense, the court may impose, in addition to any term of imprisonment and fine, twice the special parole term otherwise authorized.
B. For purposes of this Section, an offense shall be considered a second or subsequent offense if, prior to the commission of such offense, the offender had at any time been convicted of any violation of this state, the United States, any other state of or any foreign country, relating to the unlawful use, possession, production, manufacturing, distribution, or dispensation of any narcotic drug, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.
Added by Acts 1972, No. 634, §1. Amended by Acts 1973, No. 207, §10; Acts 2018, No. 206, §4.