Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:37 – Penalties for violation by custodians of records
Any person having custody or control of a public record who arbitrarily or capriciously violates any of the provisions of this Chapter, or any person not having such custody or control who by any conspiracy, understanding, or cooperation with any other person arbitrarily or capriciously hinders or attempts to hinder the inspection of any public records declared by this Chapter to be subject to inspection, shall upon first conviction be fined not less than one hundred dollars, and not more than one thousand dollars, or shall be imprisoned for not less than one month, nor more than six months. Upon any subsequent conviction he shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars, and not more than two thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than two months, nor more than six months, or both.
Amended by Acts 2022, No. 770, §1.