Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:293 – Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Adjusted gross income” means, for any taxable year and for any individual, the adjusted gross income of the individual for the taxable year that is reportable on the individual’s federal income tax return.
(2)(a)(i) “Construction code retrofitting deduction” for the purposes of this Part, means an amount equal to fifty percent of the cost paid or incurred on or after January 1, 2007, by a taxpayer to voluntarily retrofit an existing residential structure, for which the taxpayer claims the homestead exemption for ad valorem tax purposes, excluding rental property, as provided for in Subparagraph (e) of this Paragraph to bring it into compliance with the State Uniform Construction Code, less the value of any other state-, municipal-, or federal-sponsored financial incentives for such cost paid.
(ii) “Voluntarily retrofit an existing residential structure” means that the retrofitting is not a construction, reconstruction, alteration, or repair of such structure required by the State Uniform Construction Code because the structure is a new residential structure or because of damage or destruction of an existing residential structure.
(b) The total amount of deduction granted to a taxpayer under this Paragraph shall not exceed five thousand dollars per retrofitted residential structure. The deduction earned under this Paragraph shall be claimed on the return for the taxable year in which the work is completed.
(c) In order to qualify for the deduction, the taxpayer shall submit with his return proof that the work completed complies with the State Uniform Construction Code and any information verifying the total cost of the project and that the project was a voluntary project as provided for in this Paragraph as may be required by the Department of Revenue by rule or regulation.
(d) The secretary of the Department of Revenue shall promulgate such rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Paragraph.
(e) As used in this Paragraph, “retrofit” means improvements to a previously constructed structure regarding any of the following:
(i) Roof deck attachment.
(ii) Secondary water barrier.
(iii) Roof covering.
(iv) Gable ends bracing.
(v) Roof-to-wall connections.
(vi) Opening protection.
(vii) Exterior doors, including garage doors.
(f) A taxpayer shall not receive any other state tax credit, exemption, exclusion, deduction, or any other tax benefit for items of tangible personal property for which the taxpayer has received a tax credit under this Paragraph. However, a taxpayer may receive a grant pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 22:1483.1 in addition to the deduction provided for in this Paragraph.
(3) “Excess federal itemized personal deductions” for the purposes of this Part, means one hundred percent of the amount by which the federal itemized personal deduction for expenses for medical care used by the taxpayer in the calculation of federal taxable income exceeds the amount of the federal standard deduction that is designated for the filing status used for the taxable period on the individual income tax return required to be filed. For purposes of this Paragraph, the term “expenses for medical care” has the meaning given the term in Section 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code and is subject to all applicable federal limitations.
(4) Repealed by Acts 2021, No. 395, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
(5) “Hurricane recovery entity” means the Road Home Corporation as provided for in Chapter 3-E of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the Louisiana Recovery Authority as provided for in Part V of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the disaster recovery unit within the office of community development, division of administration, or the Louisiana Family Recovery Corps.
(6) “Individual” means a natural person. However, for any taxable year, a husband and wife may file a joint income tax return and a surviving spouse may file a joint income tax return on behalf of the survivor and the deceased for the year in which the death occurred, if the survivor has not remarried during the year of death.
(7)(a) “The recreation volunteer and volunteer firefighter deduction” for the purposes of this Part, means a deduction in the amount of five hundred dollars per tax year for individuals who volunteer for recreation departments and volunteer fire departments.
(b) In order to qualify for the deduction for volunteers for recreation departments, the taxpayer must comply with the following requirements:
(i) The taxpayer must serve as a volunteer for thirty or more hours during the taxable year.
(ii) The taxpayer must be registered by the recreation department as a volunteer.
(iii) The recreation department must be operated by the state of Louisiana or a political subdivision of the state.
(c) The recreation department shall certify in writing that the taxpayer served as a volunteer for thirty or more hours during the year and that the taxpayer was not compensated for these services. The certification shall include the taxpayer’s name, address, and social security number and the name and address of the recreation department.
(d) In order to qualify for the deduction as a volunteer firefighter, the individual shall complete twenty-four hours of continuing education annually, and shall be an active member of the Louisiana State Fireman’s Association, or on the departmental personnel roster for the State Fire Marshal’s Volunteer Fireman’s Insurance Program.
(8) “Tax” or “tax liability” means the liability for all amounts owing by an individual to the state of Louisiana under this Part.
* * *