Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1152 – Legislative findings and intent
A. The legislature hereby finds and determines:
(1) That the existence, development and expansion of commerce and industry are essential to the economic growth of the state and to the full employment, welfare and prosperity of its citizens;
(2) That pollution of the environment can result from the existence, development and expansion of commerce, industry and other enterprises and endanger the health, welfare and safety of the citizens of the state;
(3) That the proper and sanitary disposal of waste is important to the improvement of the quality of the environment;
(4) That the present and future health, safety, right to gainful employment, and the general welfare of the people of the state merit and require the assistance of the state, its agencies, and political subdivisions in the development within the state and its political subdivisions of industrial, agricultural, manufacturing, and research enterprises; in the control, reduction, abatement, elimination, and prevention by industrial, agricultural, manufacturing, and research enterprises and utilities, of air, water, noise, and other pollution and in the proper disposal by them of wastes; and in the attraction and retention of sound business and commercial enterprises which contribute to the economic growth and vitality of the state and its political subdivisions;
(5) That in order to reduce, control and prevent environmental pollution, it is imperative that action be taken at various levels of government to require acquisition, construction and installation of devices, equipment and facilities for the elimination, collection, reduction, treatment and disposal of such wastes and pollutants; that the cost of such acquisition, construction and installation, if required to be assumed and paid by private enterprises without public assistance, may be unduly burdensome and may jeopardize the continued operation of such enterprises in the state or discourage or prevent the location of new enterprises in the state;
(6) That the means and measures herein authorized by this chapter and the assistance provided in this chapter, especially with respect to financing, are in the public interest and serve a public purpose of the state in promoting the health, welfare, and safety of the citizens of the state, not only physically by reducing, controlling, abating and preventing environmental pollution, but also economically by the securing and retaining of private industrial, commercial and other enterprises and the resulting maintenance of a higher level of employment and economic activity and stability.
B. It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of this Chapter to authorize the incorporation in the several municipalities or in the parishes in this state of public corporations to acquire, own, lease, rent, repair, renovate, improve, finance, sell, and dispose of properties to the end that such corporations may be able to promote industry and develop trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial, commercial, and other enterprises to locate in this state and further the use of its agricultural products and natural resources; to acquire, own, lease, rent, repair, renovate, improve, finance, sell, and dispose of properties for the abatement, elimination, control, and prevention of air, water, noise, or other pollution or to control or eliminate or dispose of liquid and solid wastes; and to acquire, own, lease, rent, repair, renovate, improve, finance, sell, and dispose of properties to the end that such corporations may be able to attract and retain business and commercial enterprises in the municipality or parish to maintain and expand employment and the economy in the area. It is further the intent of the legislature to vest such corporations with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish the aforementioned purposes, and more particularly to undertake and complete anti-pollution and development projects. It is not intended hereby that any such corporation shall itself be authorized to operate any manufacturing, industrial, or commercial enterprise. This Chapter shall be liberally construed in conformity with the intentions herein expressed.
Acts 1962, No. 436, §2. Amended by Acts 1964, No. 433, §1; Acts 1972, No. 103, §2, emerg. eff. June 25, 1972, at 6:15 P.M.; Acts 1979, No. 371, §1.