Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:1741.4 – Unlawful acts; exceptions
A. It shall be unlawful for a caller to knowingly insert false information into a caller identification system with the intent to mislead, defraud, deceive, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value.
B. The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any blocking of caller identification information.
(2) Any municipal, parish, state, or federal law enforcement agency pursuant to an active criminal investigation.
(3) Any federal intelligence or security agency.
(4) Any private investigator licensed by the state of Louisiana or any duly authorized process server that is used in connection with a civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding, including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, the execution or enforcement of judgments, or compliance with the orders of any court.
(5) Caller identification manipulation specifically authorized by court order.
Acts 2009, No. 105, §1; Acts 2018, No. 652, §1.