Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:969.24.1 – Acts to lessen or eliminate competition prohibited
A. Any person or any affiliates thereof, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, shall be prohibited from making statements, threats, promises, acts, contracts, or offers of contracts that the intended or actual effect of which is to coerce or attempt to coerce any seller to sell or offer to sell any extended service contract, extended maintenance plan, or GAP product offered, sold, backed, or sponsored by a particular entity, including but not limited to any manufacturer or distributor of motor vehicles or affiliates thereof, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 32:1252, by setting limits for the amount financed in regard to the financing of premium or other charges for any insurance coverage, product, or service financed on the retail installment contract, when the discrimination in the amount financed limits is based, in whole or in part, upon whether or not the product, insurance, or service is provided by the person or affiliates thereof, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, or to the extent any such statements, threats, promises, acts, contracts, or offers of contracts shall lessen or eliminate competition to sell the aforementioned products.
B. Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit a person or any affiliates thereof, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, from offering or providing incentive benefits or bonus programs to a seller or prospective seller who makes the voluntary decision to sell or offer to sell any extended service contract, extended maintenance plan, or GAP product offered, sold, backed, or sponsored by a particular entity, including but not limited to any manufacturer or distributor of motor vehicles or affiliates thereof, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 32:1252, or to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sale or lease by him of motor vehicles manufactured or sold by the manufacturer or distributor to a specified finance company or leasing company.
Acts 2010, No. 258, §1.