Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:154 – Presumptions of abandonment
A. Property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the time set forth below for the particular property for the following:
* * *
undeliverable or unclaimed by the forwarding agent.
(5) Money or credits owed to a customer as a result of a retail business transaction, three years after the obligation accrued.
(6) Gift certificate, three years after December thirty-first of the year in which the certificate was sold.
(7) Amount owed by an insurer on a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract that has matured or terminated, three years after the obligation to pay arose or, in the case of a policy or contract payable upon proof of death, three years after the insured has attained, or would have attained if living, the limiting age under the mortality table on which the reserve is based.
(8) Property distributable by a business association in a course of dissolution, one year after the property becomes distributable.
(9) Property received by a court as proceeds of a class action, and not distributed to members of the class, one year after the distribution date.
(10) Property held by a court, state or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or other public authority, one year after the property becomes distributable, except as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 15:86.1.
(11) Wages or other compensation for personal services, one year after the compensation becomes payable.
(12) Deposit or refund owed to a subscriber by a utility, one year after the deposit or refund becomes payable.
(13) Property in an individual retirement account or other account or plan that is qualified for tax deferral under the income tax laws of the United States, three years after the earliest of the date of the distribution or attempted distribution of the property, the date of the required distribution as stated in the plan or trust agreement governing the plan, or the date, if determinable by the holder, specified in the income tax laws of the United States by which distribution of the property must begin in order to avoid a tax penalty.
(14) Mineral proceeds, two years after the property is payable or distributable.
(15)(a) Funds in an education savings account established in accordance with the Louisiana Student Tuition Assistance and Revenue Trust Program as provided in Chapter 22-A of Title 17 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 during any five-year period subsequent to the beneficiary‘s thirty-fifth birthday.
(b) Funds in an education savings account established in accordance with the Louisiana Student Tuition Assistance and Revenue Trust Kindergarten Through Grade Twelve Program as provided in Chapter 22-B of Title 17 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 during any five-year period subsequent to the beneficiary’s twentieth birthday.
(16) Funds in a sports wagering account if there has been no activity within three years after the last date the account owner did any of the following: placed a wager, deposited funds, withdrew funds, or provided credentials to log into the account.
* * *