Louisiana Constitution Art. 10 Sec. 50 – Appeal
Section 50. The State Police Commission shall have the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases, with subpoena power and power to administer oaths. It may appoint a referee to take testimony, with subpoena power and power to administer oaths to witnesses. The decision of the commission shall be subject to review on any question of law or fact upon appeal to the court of appeal wherein the commission is located, upon application filed with the commission within thirty calendar days after its decision becomes final.
Added by Acts 1990, No. 1106, §1, approved Oct. 6, 1990, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.