Section 4.(A)  Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property.  This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
(B)(1)  Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Except as specifically authorized by Article VI, § 21 of this Constitution property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity.
(2)  As used in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph and in Article VI, § 23 of this Constitution, “public purpose” shall be limited to the following:
(a)  A general public right to a definite use of the property.
(b)  Continuous public ownership of property dedicated to one or more of the following objectives and uses:
(i)  Public buildings in which publicly funded services are administered, rendered, or provided.
(ii)  Roads, bridges, waterways, access to public waters and lands, and other public transportation, access, and navigational systems available to the general public.
(iii)  Drainage, flood control, levees, coastal and navigational protection and reclamation for the benefit of the public generally.
(iv)  Parks, convention centers, museums, historical buildings and recreational facilities generally open to the public.
(v)  Public utilities for the benefit of the public generally.
* * *
(5)  In every expropriation or action to take property pursuant to the provisions of this Section, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine whether the compensation is just, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. Except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, the full extent of loss shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by the owner because of the expropriation.
(6)  No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction.
(C)  Personal effects, other than contraband, shall never be taken.
(D)  The following property may be forfeited and disposed of in a civil proceeding, as provided by law: contraband drugs; property derived in whole or in part from contraband drugs; property used in the distribution, transfer, sale, felony possession, manufacture, or transportation of contraband drugs; property furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for contraband drugs; property used or intended to be used to facilitate any of the above conduct; or other property because the above-described property has been rendered unavailable.
(E)  This Section shall not apply to appropriation of property necessary for levee and levee drainage purposes.
* * *