Section 13.  (A)  Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no local or special law shall be enacted unless notice of the intent to introduce a bill to enact such a law has been published on two separate days, without cost to the state, in the official journal of the locality where the matter to be affected is situated.  The last day of publication shall be at least thirty days prior to introduction of the bill.  The notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given.
(B)  No local or special law relative to the creation of a special district, the primary purpose of which includes aiding in crime prevention and adding to the security of district residents by providing for an increased presence of law enforcement personnel in the district or otherwise promoting and encouraging security in the district, shall be enacted unless notice of the intent to introduce such bill has been published on three separate days, without cost to the state, in the official journal of the locality where the special district is to be situated.  The last day of publication shall be at least thirty days prior to introduction of the bill.  The notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and shall specifically disclose whether the governing authority of the special district would be authorized by the contemplated law to impose and collect a parcel fee within the district, whether the parcel fee will be imposed or may be increased without an election, and the maximum amount of the parcel fee if a maximum amount is set forth in the contemplated law.  Every such bill shall recite that the required notice has been given.
Acts 2012, No. 876, §1, approved Nov. 6, 2012, eff. Dec. 10, 2012.