Louisiana Constitution Art. 5 Sec. 2 – Habeas Corpus, Needful Writs, Orders and Process; Contempt
Section 2. A judge may issue writs of habeas corpus and all other needful writs, orders, and process in aid of the jurisdiction of his court. Exercise of this authority by a judge of the supreme court or of a court of appeal is subject to review by the whole court. The power to punish for contempt of court shall be limited by law.