Louisiana Constitution Art. 7 Sec. 10.1 – Quality Trust Fund; Education
Section 10.1.(A) Louisiana Education Quality Trust Fund. (1) Effective January 1, 1987, there shall be established in the state treasury as a special permanent trust fund the Louisiana Education Quality Trust Fund, hereinafter referred to as the “Permanent Trust Fund.” After allocation of money to the Bond Security and Redemption Fund as provided in Article VII, Section 9(B) of this constitution, and notwithstanding Article XIV, § 10 of this Constitution, the treasurer shall deposit in and credit to the Permanent Trust Fund all money which is received after the first one hundred million dollars from the federal government under Section 1337(g) of Title 43 of the United States Code which is attributable to mineral production activity or leasing activity on the Outer Continental Shelf which has been held in escrow pending a settlement between the United States and the state of Louisiana; twenty-five percent of the recurring revenues received under Section 1337(g) of Title 43 of the United States Code which are attributable to mineral production activity or leasing activity on the Outer Continental Shelf; twenty-five percent of the interest income earned on investment of monies in the Permanent Trust Fund; seventy-five percent of the realized capital gains on investment of the Permanent Trust Fund, unless such percentage is changed by law enacted by two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature; and twenty-five percent of the dividend income earned on investment of the Permanent Trust Fund. No appropriation shall be made from the Permanent Trust Fund. If any such money has been received prior to the effective date of this Section, the treasurer shall transfer from the state general fund to the Permanent Trust Fund on the effective date of this Section an amount of money which shall make the Permanent Trust Fund balance equal to the amount of such money previously received, except for the first one hundred million dollars. After six hundred million dollars has been credited to the Permanent Trust Fund, the sum of fifty million dollars shall be credited to the Coastal Environment Protection Trust Fund, as established in La. Rev. Stat. 30:313, from those monies received from the federal government under Section 1337(g) of Title 43 of the United States Code which is attributable to mineral production activity or leasing activity on the Outer Continental Shelf and which has been held in escrow pending a settlement between the United States and the state of Louisiana; all funds in excess of seven hundred fifty million dollars shall be credited to the Permanent Trust Fund.
* * *
Paragraph shall in no way limit general fund appropriations in excess of the minimum amounts herein established.
(D) Disbursement; Higher Education and Elementary and Secondary Education.
(1) The treasurer shall disburse not more than fifty percent of the monies in the Support Fund as that money is appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the Board of Regents for any or all of the following higher educational purposes to enhance economic development:
(a) The carefully defined research efforts of public and private universities in Louisiana.
(b) The endowment of chairs for eminent scholars.
(c) The enhancement of the quality of academic, research, or agricultural departments or units within a community college, college, or university. These funds shall not be used for athletic purposes or programs.
(d) The recruitment of superior graduate students.
(2) The treasurer shall disburse not more than fifty percent of the monies in the Support Fund as that money is appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education for any or all of the following elementary and secondary educational purposes:
(a) To provide compensation to city or parish school board professional instructional employees.
(b) To insure an adequate supply of superior textbooks, library books, equipment, and other instructional materials.
(c) To fund exemplary programs in elementary and secondary schools designed to improve elementary or secondary student academic achievement or vocational-technical skill.
(d) To fund carefully defined research efforts, including pilot programs, designed to improve elementary and secondary student academic achievement.
(e) To fund school remediation programs and preschool programs.
(f) To fund the teaching of foreign languages in elementary and secondary schools.
(g) To fund an adequate supply of teachers by providing scholarships or stipends to prospective teachers in academic or vocational-technical areas where there is a critical teacher shortage.
Added by Acts 1985, No. 1020, §1, approved Sept. 27, 1986, eff. Oct. 30, 1986; Amended by Acts 1989, No. 846, §1, approved Oct. 6, 1990, eff. Nov. 8, 1990; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 151, §1, approved Oct. 1, 1994, eff. Nov. 3, 1994; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 170, §1, approved Oct. 3, 1998, eff. Nov. 5, 1998.