§18. Ad Valorem Taxes
            Section 18.(A) Assessments. Property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation, which, except as provided in Paragraphs (C), (F), and (G), shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property.
* * *
            (C) Use Value. Bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh, and timber lands, as defined by general law, shall be assessed for tax purposes at ten percent of use value rather than fair market value. The legislature may provide by law similarly for buildings of historic architectural importance.
            (D) Valuation. Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor. Each assessor shall determine the use value of property which is to be so assessed under the provisions of Paragraph (C). Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.
            (E) Review. The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.
            (F) Reappraisal. (1) All property subject to taxation shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with this Section, at intervals of not more than four years.
            (2)(a) In the year of implementation of a reappraisal as required in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph, solely for purposes of determining the ad valorem tax imposed on residential property subject to the homestead exemption as provided in Section 20 of this Article, if the assessed value of immovable property increases by an amount which is greater than fifty percent of the property’s assessed value in the previous year, the collector shall phase-in the additional tax liability resulting from the increase in the property’s assessed value over a four-year period as follows:
* * *
this phase-in of increase in assessed valuation authorized in this Subparagraph shall neither trigger nor be cause for a reappraisal of property or an adjustment of millages pursuant to the provisions of Article VII, Section 23(B) of this constitution.
            (e) The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to the extent the increase was attributable to construction on or improvements to the property.
            (G) Special Assessment Level.
            (1)(a)(i) The assessment of residential property receiving the homestead exemption which is owned and occupied by any of the following and who meet all of the other requirements of this Section shall not be increased above the total assessment of that property for the first year that the owner qualifies for and receives the special assessment level, provided that such person or persons remain qualified for and receive the special assessment level:
            (aa) People who are sixty-five years of age or older.
            (bb) People who have a service-connected disability rating of fifty percent or more by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
            (cc) Members of the armed forces of the United States or the Louisiana National Guard who owned and last occupied such property who are killed in action, or who are missing in action or are a prisoner of war for a period exceeding ninety days.
            (dd) Any person or persons permanently totally disabled as determined by a final non-appealable judgment of a court or as certified by a state or federal administrative agency charged with the responsibility for making determinations regarding disability.
* * *