§18. Ad Valorem Taxes
            Section 18.(A) Assessments. Property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation, which, except as provided in Paragraphs (C), (F), and (G), shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property.
            (B) Classification. The classifications of property subject to ad valorem taxation and the percentage of fair market value applicable to each classification for the purpose of determining assessed valuation are as follows:
                              Classifications                                            Percentages
            1.   Land                                                                           10%
            2.   Improvements for residential purposes                      10%
            3.   Electric cooperative properties, excluding land         15%
            4.   Public service properties, excluding land                   25%
            5.   Other property                                                            15%
            The legislature may enact laws defining electric cooperative properties and public service properties.
            (C) Use Value. Bona fide agricultural, horticultural, marsh, and timber lands, as defined by general law, shall be assessed for tax purposes at ten percent of use value rather than fair market value. The legislature may provide by law similarly for buildings of historic architectural importance.
            (D) Valuation. Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor. Each assessor shall determine the use value of property which is to be so assessed under the provisions of Paragraph (C). Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.
            (E) Review. The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.
            (F) Reappraisal. (1) All property subject to taxation shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with this Section, at intervals of not more than four years.
            (2)(a) In the year of implementation of a reappraisal as required in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph, solely for purposes of determining the ad valorem tax imposed on residential property subject to the homestead exemption as provided in Section 20 of this Article, if the assessed value of immovable property increases by an amount which is greater than fifty percent of the property’s assessed value in the previous year, the collector shall phase-in the additional tax liability resulting from the increase in the property’s assessed value over a four-year period as follows:
* * *
who is permanently totally disabled as provided for in Subitem (i)(dd) of this Subsubparagraph.
            (b) Any millage rate applied to the special assessment level shall not be subject to a limitation.
            (2) Provided such owner is qualified for and receives the special assessment level, the special assessment level shall remain on the property as long as:
            (a)(i) The owner who is sixty-five years of age or older, or that owner’s surviving spouse who is fifty-five years of age or older or who has minor children, remains the owner of the property.
            (ii) The owner who has a service-connected disability of fifty percent or more, or that owner’s surviving spouse who is forty-five years of age or older or who has minor children, remains the owner of the property.
            (iii) The spouse of the owner who is killed in action remains the owner of the property.
            (iv) The first day of the tax year following the tax year in which an owner who was missing in action or was a prisoner of war for a period exceeding ninety days is no longer missing in action or a prisoner of war.
            (v) Even if the ownership interest of any surviving spouse or spouse of an owner who is missing in action as provided for in this Subparagraph is an interest in usufruct.
            (b) The value of the property does not increase more than twenty-five percent because of construction or reconstruction.
* * *