Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:2178 – Disability benefits; retirement benefits; death benefits
A. For purposes of this Section, the term “final average compensation” shall mean:
(1) For any member whose first employment making him eligible for membership in the system began prior to July 1, 2006, the member’s average salary for the thirty-six highest successive months of employment, or the highest 
* * *
(3) A child or children born of the marriage under the age of eighteen years, or over said age if physically or mentally incapacitated, dependent upon the sheriff or deputy at the time of his or her death.
(4) A mother or father, or both, dependent upon the sheriff or deputy at the time of his or her death.
(5) Widows who are qualified under and defined by the provisions of Subparagraph (D)(1)(c) of this Section.
F. The provisions of Paragraphs (E)(1) and (2) of this Section shall be applied retroactively to July 1, 1997.
G. Effective January 1, 2007, in the case of a member who dies while on a leave of absence to perform qualified military service as described in Section 414(u) of the Internal Revenue Code, the member’s beneficiary shall be entitled to any benefits that would have been provided, other than benefit accruals relating to the period of qualified military service, under the plan had the member resumed and then terminated employment on account of death, in accordance with Section 401(a)(37) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the member’s beneficiary shall be entitled to benefit accruals relating to the period of qualified military service provided the member’s beneficiary timely remits to the fund any employee contributions which would have been required but for the member’s leave of absence to perform qualified military service, in accordance with the terms of federal law and La. Rev. Stat. 11:2186.
H. The word “salary” as used in this Section shall mean monies received by the sheriff or deputy sheriff, directly from the respective sheriffs’ general funds for duties performed as a sheriff or deputy sheriff, including for sheriffs the expense allowance provided by law.
I.(1)(a) Upon application for service retirement, any participant may elect to receive benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or
(b) May elect at that time to receive the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance in a reduced retirement allowance payable throughout life with the following options, subject to the limitation that no member may elect an optional settlement in any amount in excess of the member’s final average compensation, after the reduction produced by the option selected:
Option 1. If the member dies before receiving in annuity payments the present value of the member’s annuity as it was at the time of the member’s retirement, the balance shall be paid to the member’s legal representative or representatives or to such person as the member shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board.
Option 2. Upon the member’s death, a reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement.
Option 2A. Upon the member’s death, a reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement provided that if the designated beneficiary predeceases the retiree, the retiree’s reduced benefit shall change to the maximum benefit effective on the first day of the next month following the death of the designated beneficiary. The retiree shall be responsible for notifying the pension fund of these circumstances, presenting satisfactory evidence of same, and requesting the change of the reduced benefit to the maximum benefit. Adjustment of benefits under this Option shall not be retroactive, and shall be effective on the first day of the next month following official approval of the application for change in benefits.
Option 3. Upon the member’s death, one-half of the reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement.
Option 3A. Upon the member’s death, one-half of the reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement provided that if the designated beneficiary predeceases the retiree, the retiree’s reduced benefit shall change the maximum benefit effective on the first day of the next month following the death of the designated beneficiary. The retiree shall be responsible for notifying the pension fund of these circumstances, presenting satisfactory evidence of same, and requesting the change of the reduced benefit to the maximum benefit. Adjustment of benefits under this Option shall not be retroactive, and shall be effective on the first day of the next month following official approval of the application for change in benefits.
Option 4. Some other benefit or benefits shall be paid either to the participant or to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement, if living, or to the minor child or children, until the age of majority, or to the disabled child or children, as long as the disability exists, otherwise to such other dependent as the member shall have nominated until the age of majority or for a period of ten years, whichever is greater, provided such other benefit or benefits, together with the reduced retirement allowance, shall be certified by the actuary to be of equivalent actuarial value to the member’s retirement allowance and approved by the board.
* * *