Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:2178 – Disability benefits; retirement benefits; death benefits
A. For purposes of this Section, the term “final average compensation” shall mean:
(1) For any member whose first employment making him eligible for membership in the system began prior to July 1, 2006, the member’s average salary for the thirty-six highest successive months of employment, or the highest 
* * *
Option 3A. Upon the member’s death, one-half of the reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement provided that if the designated beneficiary predeceases the retiree, the retiree’s reduced benefit shall change the maximum benefit effective on the first day of the next month following the death of the designated beneficiary. The retiree shall be responsible for notifying the pension fund of these circumstances, presenting satisfactory evidence of same, and requesting the change of the reduced benefit to the maximum benefit. Adjustment of benefits under this Option shall not be retroactive, and shall be effective on the first day of the next month following official approval of the application for change in benefits.
Option 4. Some other benefit or benefits shall be paid either to the participant or to the spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement, if living, or to the minor child or children, until the age of majority, or to the disabled child or children, as long as the disability exists, otherwise to such other dependent as the member shall have nominated until the age of majority or for a period of ten years, whichever is greater, provided such other benefit or benefits, together with the reduced retirement allowance, shall be certified by the actuary to be of equivalent actuarial value to the member’s retirement allowance and approved by the board.
Option 5. Ninety percent of the member’s maximum retirement and upon death, if survived by a surviving spouse to whom the member was married and living with at the time of retirement, fifty percent of the member’s benefit shall be paid to the surviving spouse during said spouse’s lifetime.
(2) No option shall become effective until the date specified by the member in the application for retirement and no change in the option selected shall be permitted after the application has been officially filed with the board; however, any member who has made an error in the selection of a retirement option, without consideration of events subsequent to the date of retirement, shall be permitted to make a one-time change in the option selected provided the request is made within a one-year period after the effective date of the option selected.
(3) If any option of this Subsection is selected, and the retiree’s spouse was designated as the beneficiary, and a judgment of divorce is rendered with respect to the retiree and the spouse, and, in connection therewith, the spouse, irrevocably, by court order, relinquishes the spouse’s survivorship rights under the option originally selected by the retiree, the originally selected option shall be considered revoked and the retiree shall be considered as retired under the maximum benefit, subject to reduction as hereinafter set forth, and without affording the retiree the right to select an option under which the retiree could designate a new beneficiary, and the benefit payable to the retiree shall be increased to the amount the retiree would have received had the retiree selected the maximum benefit, adjusted for any cost-of-living increases granted to the retiree, less any amount required as a result of such change in retirement status to render the new benefit to be the actuarial equivalent of the maximum benefit. The retiree shall be required to reimburse the system, by way of a one-time deduction from the retiree’s next benefit check, the reasonable cost incurred by the system to have these calculations made. The retiree shall be required to contractually hold the system harmless in the event that the former spouse ever successfully asserts a property right relative hereto which has any adverse effect upon the system. It shall be the responsibility of the retiree to notify the system of these circumstances, to present satisfactory evidence of same, and to request the recomputation of benefits. Adjustment of benefits under this Subsection shall not be retroactive, and shall be effective on the first day of the next month following official approval of the application for recomputation benefits.
J.(1) Any member who is eligible for retirement based on length of service, including members drawing disability benefits prior to September 9, 1988, who leaves a surviving spouse with whom the member is living at the time of death, shall be deemed to have exercised automatically Option 2 benefits just as though the member had retired and elected Option 2 prior to death. Should the deceased member also be survived by a dependent child or children under the age of eighteen years, or over said age if physically or mentally incapacitated, or a surviving child who is enrolled at a board-approved or accredited school or college under the conditions set forth in this Section, the additional benefit for each child shall be as set forth in Item (D)(3)(a)(ii) of this Section and shall be subject to the same conditions as to termination as set forth therein.
(2) Any member who is eligible for retirement based on length of service, including members drawing disability benefits, and irrespective of age in the case of the death of the member occurring subsequent to July 1, 1969, who does not leave a surviving spouse with whom he or she is living at the time of death, but who is survived by a dependent child or children, under the age of eighteen years or over said age if physically or mentally incapacitated, the board shall direct payment monthly to or for the child or children as set forth in Item (D)(3)(a)(iii) of this Section.
* * *