Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:2262 – Method of financing
A. All of the assets of the retirement system shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of five funds, namely, the Annuity Savings Fund, the Annuity Reserved Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, the Expense Fund, and the deferred retirement option plan account.
* * *
(3) Each municipality, parish, and fire protection district may pay the member’s contributions required by Paragraph (1) herein, for all salary or wages excluding overtime, except as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 11:233, paid by them, earned on or after January 1, 1989. If a municipality, parish, and fire protection district decides not to pay the member’s contributions, the required contributions shall continue to be deducted from the member’s salary as provided in Paragraph (1). If the contributions are paid, they shall be treated as employer contributions in determining tax treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code and the employee‘s participation shall not be optional; however, the municipality, parish, or fire protection district shall continue to withhold federal and state income taxes based upon these contributions until the Internal Revenue Service or the federal courts rule that pursuant to Section 414(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, these contributions shall not be included as gross income of the firefighters until such time as they are distributed or made available. The municipality, parish, and fire protection district shall pay these contributions from the same source of funds which is used to pay the salaries of firefighters. The municipality may pay these contributions by a reduction in the cash salary of the firefighters or by an offset against a future salary increase or by a combination of a reduction in salary. If contributions are paid they shall be considered for all purposes of this Paragraph as the member’s contributions made prior to the time that contributions were paid.
C. Annuity reserve fund
The annuity reserve fund shall be the fund in which shall be held the reserves on all annuities in force and from which shall be paid all annuities and all benefits in lieu of annuities, payable as provided in this Subpart. Should a beneficiary retired on account of disability be restored to active service with a compensation not less than his average final compensation at the time of his last retirement, his annuity reserve shall be transferred from the annuity reserve fund to the annuity savings fund and credited to his individual account therein.
D. Pension accumulation fund
The pension accumulation fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated all reserves for the payment of all pensions and benefits payable from contributions made by employers. Contributions to and payments from the pension accumulation fund shall be made as follows:
(1) In addition to the assessment collected above, each municipality, parish, or fire protection district which has employees on its fire protection force who become members in the Firefighters’ Retirement System shall contribute a baseline amount equal to nine percent of the earnable compensation, excluding overtime but including state supplemental pay, of each firefighter eligible for membership in the Firefighters’ Retirement System and shall remit this amount monthly to the Firefighters’ Retirement System.
(2)(a) In compliance with the provisions of Article X, Section 29(E)(4) of the Constitution of Louisiana, delinquent payments due under Paragraph (B)(1) of this Section and Paragraph (1) of this Subsection may be recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision or instrumentality liable therefor with interest for all pertinent periods at a rate equal to the greater of the following:
(i) The actuarial valuation rate.
(ii) An amount equal to the rate of earnings of the system’s investment portfolio.
(b) Reasonable attorney fees and court costs shall be recoverable by the Firefighters’ Retirement System:
(i) If any amount of delinquent payments under Paragraph (B)(1) of this Section and Paragraph (1) of this Subsection are recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against a political subdivision or instrumentality liable.
(ii) In any concursus proceeding instituted pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 4651 et seq., wherein the Firefighters’ Retirement System is named as a party.
(c) Alternatively, at the request of the Firefighters’ Retirement System, and upon due certification of delinquency to the state treasurer, such amounts shall be deducted from any other monies payable to such subdivision or instrumentality by any department or agency of the state and shall be remitted directly to the Firefighters’ Retirement System.
(3) On the basis of regular interest and of such mortality and other tables as shall be adopted by the board of trustees, the actuary engaged by the board to make each valuation required by this Subpart during the period over which the accrued liability contribution is payable, immediately after making such valuation, shall determine the uniform and constant percentage of the compensation of the average new entrant, which if contributed on the basis of compensation of such new entrant throughout the entire period of active service would be sufficient to provide for the payment of any pension payable on his account. The rate percentum so determined shall be known as the “normal contribution” rate. After the accrued liability contribution has ceased to be payable, the normal contribution rate shall be the rate percentum of the earned salary of all members obtained by deducting from the total liabilities of the pension accumulation fund the amount of funds on hand to credit of that fund and dividing the remainder by one percentum of the present value of the prospective future salaries of all members as computed on the basis of the mortality and service tables adopted by the board of trustees and regular interest. The normal rate of contribution shall be determined by the actuary after each valuation.
(4) Upon the retirement of a member, an amount equal to his pension reserve, less the amount of his annuity savings account, shall be transferred from the pension accumulation fund to the annuity reserve fund. At the same time the amount of his annuity savings account shall also be transferred to the annuity reserve fund.
* * *