Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:2262 – Method of financing
A. All of the assets of the retirement system shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held to one of five funds, namely, the Annuity Savings Fund, the Annuity Reserved Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, the Expense Fund, and the deferred retirement option plan account.
* * *
salary increase or by a combination of a reduction in salary. If contributions are paid they shall be considered for all purposes of this Paragraph as the member’s contributions made prior to the time that contributions were paid.
C. Annuity reserve fund
The annuity reserve fund shall be the fund in which shall be held the reserves on all annuities in force and from which shall be paid all annuities and all benefits in lieu of annuities, payable as provided in this Subpart. Should a beneficiary retired on account of disability be restored to active service with a compensation not less than his average final compensation at the time of his last retirement, his annuity reserve shall be transferred from the annuity reserve fund to the annuity savings fund and credited to his individual account therein.
D. Pension accumulation fund
The pension accumulation fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated all reserves for the payment of all pensions and benefits payable from contributions made by employers. Contributions to and payments from the pension accumulation fund shall be made as follows:
(1) In addition to the assessment collected above, each municipality, parish, or fire protection district which has employees on its fire protection force who become members in the Firefighters’ Retirement System shall contribute a baseline amount equal to nine percent of the earnable compensation, excluding overtime but including state supplemental pay, of each firefighter eligible for membership in the Firefighters’ Retirement System and shall remit this amount monthly to the Firefighters’ Retirement System.
(2)(a) In compliance with the provisions of Article X, Section 29(E)(4) of the Constitution of Louisiana, delinquent payments due under Paragraph (B)(1) of this Section and Paragraph (1) of this Subsection may be recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision or instrumentality liable therefor with interest for all pertinent periods at a rate equal to the greater of the following:
(i) The actuarial valuation rate.
(ii) An amount equal to the rate of earnings of the system’s investment portfolio.
(b) Reasonable attorney fees and court costs shall be recoverable by the Firefighters’ Retirement System:
(i) If any amount of delinquent payments under Paragraph (B)(1) of this Section and Paragraph (1) of this Subsection are recovered by action in a court of competent jurisdiction against a political subdivision or instrumentality liable.
(ii) In any concursus proceeding instituted pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 4651 et seq., wherein the Firefighters’ Retirement System is named as a party.
(c) Alternatively, at the request of the Firefighters’ Retirement System, and upon due certification of delinquency to the state treasurer, such amounts shall be deducted from any other monies payable to such subdivision or instrumentality by any department or agency of the state and shall be remitted directly to the Firefighters’ Retirement System.
* * *