Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:292 – Seizure for child support; garnishment or seizure related to felony convictions
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any retirement allowance, benefit, or refund of accumulated contributions paid to any member, former member, or retiree under the provisions of any public retirement system, or the portion of a retirement allowance, benefit, or refund of accumulated contributions paid to a spouse or former spouse under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 11:291, shall be subject to garnishment or court-ordered assignment to pay child support.
B.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any pension, retirement allowance, or benefit, or any refund of accumulated contributions payable to any member, former member, or retiree under the provisions of any public pension or retirement system, plan, or fund shall be subject to garnishment under a writ of fieri facias to pay any court-ordered restitution or fine, or any costs of incarceration, probation, or parole, imposed on such member, former member, or retiree as a result of a conviction of or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the commission of a felony for misconduct associated with such person‘s service as an elected official or public employee for which credit in the system, plan, or fund was earned or accrued, the commission of which felony occurred on or after July 1, 2010.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a garnishment authorized pursuant to this Subsection shall not impinge on the community property interest of a spouse or former spouse not subject to the garnishment.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a garnishment authorized pursuant to this Subsection may be continuing in nature as necessary to pay the court-ordered restitution or fine in full.
Acts 1986, No. 767, §9; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 42:720.21 by Acts 1991, No. 74, §3, eff. June 25, 1991; Acts 2004, No. 706, §1, eff. July 6, 2004; Acts 2010, No. 634, §1, eff. July 1, 2010.