Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:43.6 – Administration of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) to certain sex offenders
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon a first conviction of La. Rev. Stat. 14:42 (aggravated or first degree rape), La. Rev. Stat. 14:42.1 (forcible or second degree rape), La. Rev. Stat. 14:43.1(C)(2) (sexual battery when the victim is under the age of thirteen), La. Rev. Stat. 14:43.2 (second degree sexual battery), La. Rev. Stat. 14:81.2(D)(1) (molestation of a juvenile when the victim is under the age of thirteen), and La. Rev. Stat. 14:89.1 (aggravated crime against nature), the court may sentence the offender to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), according to a schedule of administration monitored by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
B.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon a second or subsequent conviction of La. Rev. Stat. 14:42 (aggravated or first degree rape) , La. Rev. Stat. 14:42.1 (forcible or second degree rape), La. Rev. Stat. 14:43.1(C)(2) (sexual battery when the victim is under the age of thirteen), La. Rev. Stat. 14:43.2 (second degree sexual battery), La. Rev. Stat. 14:81.2(D)(1) (molestation of a juvenile when the victim is under the age of thirteen), and La. Rev. Stat. 14:89.1 (aggravated crime against nature), the court shall sentence the offender to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) according to a schedule of administration monitored by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(2) If the court sentences a defendant to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), this treatment may not be imposed in lieu of, or reduce, any other penalty prescribed by law. However, in lieu of treatment with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), the court may order the defendant to undergo physical castration provided the defendant file a written motion with the court stating that he intelligently and knowingly, gives his voluntary consent to physical castration as an alternative to the treatment.
C.(1) An order of the court sentencing a defendant to medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) treatment under this Section shall be contingent upon a determination by a court appointed medical expert that the defendant is an appropriate candidate for treatment. Except as provided in Subparagraph (2)(b) of this Subsection, this determination shall be made not later than sixty days from the imposition of sentence. An order of the court sentencing a defendant to medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) treatment shall specify the duration of treatment for a specific term of years, or in the discretion of the court, up to the life of the defendant.
(2)(a) In all cases involving defendants sentenced to a period of incarceration or confinement in an institution, the administration of treatment with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) shall commence not later than one week prior to the defendant’s release from prison or such institution.
(b) When the provisions of this Paragraph apply, if the defendant is sentenced to incarceration or confinement for a period of time that is ten years or more, the commencement of the administration of treatment with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) shall be contingent upon a medical evaluation to determine whether the defendant is an appropriate candidate for treatment. This evaluation shall be conducted not sooner than thirty days prior to the commencement of the administration of the treatment.
(3) The Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall provide the services necessary to administer medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) treatment. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to require the continued administration of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) treatment when it is not medically appropriate.
(4) If a defendant whom the court has sentenced to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) fails to appear as required by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for purposes of administering the medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) or who refuses to allow the administration of medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), then the defendant shall be charged with a violation of the provisions of this Section. Upon conviction, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than three years nor more than five years without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
(5) If a defendant whom the court has sentenced to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) or ordered to undergo physical castration takes any drug or other substance to reverse the effects of the treatment, he shall be held in contempt of court.
Acts 2008, No. 441, §1, eff. June 25, 2008; Acts 2011, No. 67, §1; Acts 2014, No. 602, §4, eff. June 12, 2014; Acts 2015, No. 184, §1; Acts 2019, No. 296, §1.