Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:79.1 – Criminal abandonment
A. Criminal abandonment is any of the following:
(1) The intentional physical abandonment of a minor child under the age of ten years by the child’s parent or legal guardian by leaving the minor child unattended and to his own care when the evidence demonstrates that the child’s parent or legal guardian did not intend to return to the minor child or provide for adult supervision of the minor child.
(2) The intentional physical abandonment of a person who is aged or person with a disability by a caregiver as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 14:93.3 who is compensated for providing care to such person. For the purpose of this Paragraph a person who is aged shall mean any individual who is sixty years of age or older.
B. Whoever commits the crime of criminal abandonment shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
Acts 1986, No. 368, §1; Acts 2008, No. 177, §1, eff. June 12, 2008; Acts 2014, No. 811, §6, eff. June 23, 2014.