Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:146 – Office of the state public defender
(a) Regulate and fund public defender services and provide financial support to other service programs that provide services to persons adjudicated in the criminal justice system. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:143
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Public defender: Represent defendants who can't afford an attorney in criminal matters.
- State public defender: means the person appointed by the governor, subject to approval of a majority of the board and Senate confirmation, to administer the statewide public defender system for the delivery of public defender services. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:143
A.(1) There is hereby created and established as a state agency within the office of the governor the office of the state public defender to provide for the supervision, administration, and delivery of a statewide public defender system, which shall deliver uniform public defender services in all courts in this state.
(2) The state public defender shall be appointed by the governor, subject to approval of a majority of the board and Senate confirmation, for a term of two years.
B.(1) The Louisiana Public Defender Oversight Board is hereby created and established to provide supervision and oversight to the office of the state public defender and to approve contracts in an amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more. The board shall consist of nine members.
(2) Persons appointed to the board shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for at least eight years or have been a judge in this state.
(3) The members shall be selected as follows:
(a) The governor shall appoint four members and shall designate the chairman.
(b) The governor shall appoint one member from a list of three nominees submitted to the governor by a joint resolution of the Public Defenders Association of Louisiana and the Louisiana Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.
(c) The Supreme Court of Louisiana shall by majority vote appoint two members. One member shall be a juvenile justice advocate, and one member shall be a retired judge.
(d) The president of the Senate and the speaker of the House of Representatives shall each appoint one member.
(4) All appointments to the board shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate.
(5) A vacancy on the board shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(6) Members of the board shall serve terms concurrent with that of the governor.
C. The board shall notify the appropriate appointing authority of any board vacancy which occurs for any reason.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 653, §1; Amended by Acts 1977, No. 362, §1; Acts 1980, No. 458, §1; Acts 1980, No. 530, §1; Acts 1981, No. 141, §1; Acts 1981, No. 177, §1; Acts 1981, No. 281, §1; Acts 1983, No. 649, §1, eff. July 20, 1983; Acts 1984, No. 379, §1; Acts 1985, No. 764, §1; Acts 1988, No. 315, §1; Acts 1990, No. 1044, §1; Acts 1991, No. 549, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1286, §1; Acts 1999, No. 914, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1187, §2; Acts 2001, No. 283, §1; Acts 2005, No. 112, §1; Acts 2005, No. 343, §1; Acts 2007, No. 307, §1; Acts 2014, No. 113, §1; Acts 2016, No. 571, §1; Acts 2018, No. 377, §1, eff. May 20, 2018; Acts 2024, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 22, §1, eff. March 20, 2024.