Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:148 – Rulemaking; considerations in developing rules
(a) Regulate and fund public defender services and provide financial support to other service programs that provide services to persons adjudicated in the criminal justice system. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:143
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Public defender: Represent defendants who can't afford an attorney in criminal matters.
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
A. The office shall adopt all rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part.
B. The rules shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Creating mandatory statewide public defender standards and guidelines that require public defender services to be provided in a manner that is uniformly fair and consistent throughout the state. Those standards and guidelines shall take into consideration all of the following:
(a) Manageable public defender workloads that permit the rendering of competent representation through an empirically based case weighting system that does not count all cases of similar case type equally but rather denotes the actual amount of attorney effort needed to bring a specific case to an appropriate disposition. In determining an appropriate workload monitoring system, the office shall take into consideration all of the following:
(i) The variations in public defense practices and procedures in rural, urban, and suburban jurisdictions.
(ii) Factors such as prosecutorial and judicial processing practices, trial rates, sentencing practices, attorney experience, extent and quality of supervision, and availability of investigative, social worker, and support staff.
* * *
(d) Performance supervision protocols. The office shall adopt standards and guidelines to ensure that all defense attorneys providing public defender services undergo periodic review of their work against the performance standards and guidelines in a fair and consistent manner throughout the state, including creating a uniform evaluation protocol.
(e) Performance of public defenders in all assigned public defense cases. The office shall adopt general standards and guidelines that alert defense counsel to courses of action that may be necessary, advisable, or appropriate to a competent defense including performance standards in the nature of job descriptions.
(f) Consistency of standards. The performance standards and guidelines shall be based upon the performance standards originally adopted by the Louisiana Indigent Defense Assistance Board (LIDAB) in 2006 and any subsequent amendments to those standards adopted by the office.
(2) Creating mandatory qualification standards for public defenders that ensure that the public defender services are provided by competent counsel. Those standards shall ensure that public defenders are qualified to handle specific case types which shall take into consideration the level of education and experience that is necessary to competently handle certain cases and case types such as juvenile delinquency, capital, appellate, and other case types in order to provide effective assistance of counsel. Qualification standards shall include all of the following:
(a) The specific training programs that must be completed to qualify for each type of case.
(b) The number of years the public defender has spent in the practice of law in good standing with the Louisiana State Bar Association.
(3) Establishing methods of monitoring and evaluating compliance with the mandatory public defender standards and guidelines and the performance of counsel in order to ensure competent representation of defendants in all courts of the state.
* * *
(6) Establishing policies and procedures for handling conflict of interest cases and overflow cases when workload standards which are established by rules of the office are breached.
(7) Establishing policies and procedures to ensure that detailed expenditure and workload data is collected, recorded, and reported to support strategic planning efforts for the system.
(8) Creating separate performance standards and guidelines for attorney performance in capital case representation, juvenile delinquency, appellate, and any other subspecialties of criminal defense practice as well as children in need of care cases determined to be feasible, practicable, and appropriate by the office.
(9) Ensuring data, including workload, is collected and maintained in a uniform and timely manner throughout the state to allow the office sound data to support resource needs.
(10) Providing for minimum salary and compensation standards for attorney, investigator, paraprofessional, and any and all other staff necessary for the adequate defense of indigent defendants in criminal courts and comparable to other positions of similar stature throughout the state.
(11) Establishing processes and procedures to ensure that when a case that is assigned presents a conflict of interest for a public defender, the conflict is identified and handled appropriately and ethically.
* * *