Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:569 – Place for execution of death sentence; manner of execution
A. Every sentence of death imposed in this state shall be executed at the Louisiana State Penitentiary at Angola. Every execution shall be made in a room entirely cut off from view of all except those permitted by law to be in the room. At the discretion of the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections and with no preference to the method of execution, every sentence of death shall be by one of the following methods:
(1) Intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity into the body.
(2) Nitrogen hypoxia.
(3) Electrocution, causing to pass through the body of the person convicted a current of electricity of sufficient intensity to cause death, and the application and continuance of such current through the body of the person convicted until such person is dead.
B. Upon receipt of the warrant commanding the secretary to cause the execution of the person condemned as provided by law, the secretary shall, within seven days, provide written notice to the condemned person of the manner of execution.
C. No licensed healthcare professional shall be compelled to administer a lethal injection or to participate in any other authorized execution method.
D. The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, La. Rev. Stat. 49:950, et seq., shall not apply to the procedures and policies concerning the process for implementing a sentence of death.
E.(1) The purchase of drugs, medical supplies, medical equipment, or any other materials or supplies necessary to carry out the execution shall not be subject to the provisions of the Louisiana Procurement Code, La. Rev. Stat. 39:1551 et seq.
(2) A member of the legislature or the governor, or an immediate family member of a member of the legislature or the governor, or any business with which a member of the legislature or the governor or their immediate family member has a controlling interest as an owner, director, officer, or majority shareholder that has voting rights regarding the financial decisions of the business shall not offer or provide drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment necessary to execute a death sentence.
(3)(a) The entity responsible for maintaining records or information pertaining to the provision of drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment for execution purposes shall disclose the information to the state inspector general.
(b) The state inspector general shall conduct a review of the disclosed information to ensure compliance with the provisions of Paragraph (2) of this Subsection. Upon completion of the review, the state inspector general shall return the disclosed information and issue a certification stating whether the purchase of drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment procured for the purpose of carrying out executions complies with Paragraph (2) of this Subsection. The certification shall also state whether the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment were procured from an individual, business, organization, or entity possessing the requisite licenses pursuant to the laws of their respective state to engage in such activities, and affirming the validity of the licenses. The certification shall be a public record but shall not disclose any of the information protected by La. Rev. Stat. 15:570(G).
F. A manufacturer, pharmacist, practitioner, pharmacy, out-of-state pharmacy or practitioner, or institutional pharmacy as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 37:1164 shall be exempt from Parts III, IV, and V of Chapter 14 of Title 37 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 and the reporting of prescription monitoring information required by the Prescription Monitoring Program Act as provided in Part X-A of Chapter 4 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 when delivering, dispensing, distributing, supplying, manufacturing, or compounding any drug, equivalent drug product, pharmacy-generated drug, or device intended for use by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections in the administration of an execution. The Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall comply with federal regulations regarding the importation of any drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment obtained for execution.
Amended by Acts 1956, No. 143, Acts 1956, Ex. Sess., No. 18, §1; Acts 1990, No. 717, §1; Acts 1991, No. 159, §1; Acts 2010, No. 889, §1; Acts 2024, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 5, §1, eff. July 1, 2024.