Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:825.3 – Criminal history review
No operator, staff person, or employee of a juvenile detention, correction, or treatment facility shall be hired by the department until such person has submitted his fingerprints to the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information so that it may be determined whether or not such person has been convicted of or has pled nolo contendere to a crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C). If it is determined that such person has such a conviction or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to a crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C), that person shall not be hired.
Acts 1986, No. 760, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, No. 14, §1.