Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:832.1 – Work by inmates; construction, renovation, custodial, maintenance, or repairs; exemptions
A.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governor, upon determining that it is appropriate and in furtherance of the rehabilitation and training of inmates, may, by executive order, authorize the use of inmates of a penal or correctional facility owned by the state of Louisiana for necessary labor in connection with a particular capital construction project on the grounds of the facility or other grounds and facilities within the state capitol complex, when the estimated cost of the project or work, exclusive of labor costs, does not exceed two hundred thousand dollars for any new construction, or when the project involves renovation, maintenance, repair, or remodeling work on the grounds of the facility. Additionally the governor may authorize by executive order the use of inmates to perform custodial services on state grounds and buildings. For purposes of this Section, “penal or correctional facility” shall mean any location at which inmates are housed on a permanent basis and any administrative building or facility which provides management or support services to the penal or correctional facility, including the headquarters of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(2) In calculating the estimated cost of the project or work, as provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, monies or materials donated to the facility or for the project shall not be included in such cost.
(3) Construction projects undertaken by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections through the office of prison enterprises to house revenue-generating inmate labor programs located on prison grounds and funded through self-generated funds, which have a total construction cost of five hundred thousand dollars or less, shall be exempt from the monetary limits required by the provisions of this Subsection.
B. Any requirement of law regarding the procurement of labor services in connection with public works projects or custodial services shall not apply to a project or work utilizing inmate laborers under the provisions of this Section. Nothing herein shall be construed to provide an exemption from any other requirement of law applicable to and regarding the purchase of or rental of materials, supplies, or equipment, or to the procurement of architectural or engineering services in connection with such projects or works except that the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may utilize, on such projects or work, the services of architects and engineers who are employees of the department, when the use of architects or engineers is otherwise required by law.
C. The provisions of this Section shall not affect any contract involving maintenance work performed by persons who are mentally or physically impaired. As far as practicable, the state shall utilize the services of persons mentally or physically impaired in any contract for maintenance of a public facility.
Acts 1988, No. 933, §1, eff. July 26, 1988; Acts 1997, No. 1208, §1, eff. July 15, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 824, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1128, §1; Acts 2018, No. 537, §1.