Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:15 – Criminal history review
A.(1)(a) A person who has been convicted of or has pled nolo contendere to a crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C) shall not be hired by a city, parish, or other local public school board or a nonpublic school or school system as a bus operator, substitute bus operator, or janitor, or as a temporary, part-time, or permanent school employee of any kind.
(b)(i) Except as otherwise provided in this Subparagraph, a city, parish, or other local public school board or a nonpublic school or school system shall not knowingly hire a person as an administrator, teacher, or substitute teacher if the person:
(aa) Has been convicted of or has pled nolo contendere to a crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C) even if adjudication was withheld or a pardon or expungement was granted.
(bb) Has been found to have submitted fraudulent documentation to the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or the state Department of Education as part of an application for a Louisiana teaching certificate or other teaching authorization.
(cc) Has been found to have facilitated cheating on any state assessment as determined by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.
(ii) A city, parish, or other local public school board or a nonpublic school or school system may hire a person as an administrator, teacher, or substitute teacher who is otherwise prohibited from being hired pursuant to Item (i) of this Subparagraph if the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education approves a formal appeal request submitted by the person and issues a teaching certificate or authorization as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 17:8.7(B).
(c) For purposes of this Section, any person employed to provide cafeteria, transportation, janitorial, maintenance, or student services by any person or entity that contracts with a school or school system to provide such services shall be considered to be hired by a school system.
(2)(a) A city, parish, or other local public school board shall dismiss:
(i) An administrator, teacher, or substitute teacher upon the final conviction of or submission of a plea of nolo contendere to any crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C); however, if the person has obtained tenure, such dismissal shall occur only after a hearing held pursuant to the provisions of Part II of Chapter 2 of this Title.
(ii) An administrator, teacher, or substitute teacher who is found to have submitted fraudulent documentation to the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education or the state Department of Education as part of an application for a Louisiana teaching certificate or other teaching authorization.
(iii) An administrator, teacher, or substitute teacher who is found to have facilitated cheating on any state assessment as determined by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.
(iv) Any other school employee if such employee is convicted of or pleads nolo contendere to a crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C), except La. Rev. Stat. 14:74.
* * *
(c) A city, parish, or other local public school board may reemploy an administrator, teacher, or other school employee who has been dismissed for conviction of a crime, except a crime listed in La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1(C), pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph only upon written approval of a district judge of the parish and the district attorney, or upon written documentation from the court in which the conviction occurred stating that the conviction has been reversed, set aside, or vacated. Any such statement of approval of the judge and the district attorney and any such written documentation from the court shall be kept on file at all times by the school and shall be produced upon request to any law enforcement officer. No later than thirty days after its being placed on file by the school, the school principal shall submit a copy of any such statement of approval or written documentation from the court to the state superintendent of education.
B. Each city, parish, and other local public school board shall establish, by regulation, requirements and procedures consistent with the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 15:587.1 under which the school systems may determine whether an applicant with a teaching credential or authorization issued by the state board or the state department, and shall determine whether an employee, including any person employed as provided in Subparagraph (A)(1)(c) of this Section, has been arrested for or convicted of or pled nolo contendere to any criminal offense. A criminal background check is not required for an applicant with a teaching credential or authorization issued by the board or the department unless the applicant’s teaching certification or teaching authorization has been denied, suspended, or revoked by the board or the department. Included in this regulation shall be the requirement and the procedure for the submission of a person’s fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information prior to employment of the person.
C. For the purposes of this Section, “city, parish, or other local public school board” shall mean the governing authority of any public elementary or secondary school.
D.(1) An administrator, teacher, or other school employee upon his final conviction of or plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any criminal offense, excluding traffic offenses, shall report the fact of his conviction or plea to his employer and to the department within two business days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, of the conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere. Upon receiving a report of a final conviction of or plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any criminal offense, excluding traffic offenses, by an employee holding a teaching certificate or teaching authorization issued by the state board, a school or school system shall report the fact of the conviction or plea to the Department of
* * *