Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:236 – Definition of a school
A. For the purposes of this Chapter, a school is defined as an institution for the teaching of children, consisting of an adequate physical plant, whether owned or leased, instructional staff members, and students. For such an institution to be classified as a school, within the meaning of this Chapter, instructional staff members shall meet the following requirements: if a public day school or a nonpublic school which receives local, state, or federal funds or support, directly or indirectly, they shall be certified in accordance with rules established by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education; if a nonpublic school which receives no local, state, or federal funds or support, directly or indirectly, they shall meet such requirements as may be prescribed by the school or the church. In addition, except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this Section, any such institution, to be classified as a school, shall operate a minimum session of not less than one hundred eighty days. Solely for purposes of compulsory attendance in a nonpublic school, a child who participates in a home study program approved by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education shall be considered in attendance at a day school; a home study program shall be approved if it offers a sustained curriculum of a quality at least equal to that offered by public schools at the same grade level.
B. Effective for the 2005-2006 school year, the provisions of Subsection A of this Section relative to the required operation of a minimum school session of not less than one hundred eighty days shall not be applicable. However, the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education may adopt rules effective for the 2005-2006 school year relative to the minimum session required of any institution in order to be classified as a school.
C. For the purpose of reporting data:
(1) The term “elementary school” means a school composed of any span of grades prekindergarten through grade eight that excludes grades nine through twelve.
(2) The term “middle school” or “junior high school” means a school composed of any span of grades five through nine that includes grades seven and eight and that excludes grades prekindergarten through four and ten through twelve.
(3) The term “high school” means a school composed of any span of grades nine through twelve.
(4) Middle schools, junior high schools, and high schools shall be considered secondary schools.
D. Nothing in Subsection C of this Section shall be construed to prohibit a city, parish, or other local public school board from configuring, classifying, or defining schools under its jurisdiction in a manner other than that provided in Subsection C of this Section.
E. Nothing in Subsection C of this Section shall affect the certification of education personnel or the grade levels for which they are eligible to teach.
Acts 1964, No. 109, §3. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 828, §1; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 21, §1, eff. Nov. 29, 2005; Acts 2012, No. 378, §1, eff. May 31, 2012.