Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:3998 – Reports; review
A. Each chartering authority shall report to the state board on the number of schools chartered, the status of those schools, and any recommendations by July first of each year.
B. Each charter school shall be reviewed by its chartering authority after the completion of the third year. If the charter school is achieving its stated goals and objectives pursuant to its approved charter, then the chartering authority shall extend the duration of the charter for a maximum initial term of five years as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 17:3992(A)(1). If the charter school is not achieving its stated goals and objectives pursuant to its approved charter, then the chartering authority shall not extend the duration of the charter, and the charter shall expire at the end of the school’s fourth year.
Acts 1997, No. 477, §1, eff. June 30, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 757, §1, eff. July 2, 1999; Acts 2012, No. 2, §1.