Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:87.6 – School property; alienation by school boards
A. Any city, parish, or other local public school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility, or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease, or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe. Any sale shall be in accordance with the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 41:891 and 892.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city, parish, or other local public school board in control of any unused school property as provided in Subsection A of this Section shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, and care of such property and shall comply with all applicable state laws and regulations and all ordinances and regulations as may be enacted and adopted by the governing authority of the local governmental subdivision in which the property is located, including building and fire safety code regulations, until such property is sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of by the school board.
C.(1) Any local public school board may sell as provided in this Subsection, individual computing devices that have been used by students for classwork, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary.
(2) When the school board determines that an individual computing device used by a student or students has reached the end of its typical life cycle, is no longer needed for school purposes, and will be removed from classroom use, and that the best interest of the public school system would be served by the private sale of such device due to the cost of auctioning the device or recycling it or due to other factors, the school board may sell the device to a student enrolled in a school in the school system or to the parent, tutor, or legal guardian of such a student.
(3) The sale price for the device shall be reasonably equivalent to the value of the device, taking into consideration its typical life cycle, current condition, and costs of other methods of alienation or disposal.
(4) All such sales shall be in accordance with school board policies, and sale prices shall be approved by appropriate school system administrative personnel prior to sale. Proceeds from such sales shall be deposited by the school board and shall be used for general fund expenditures of the school board.
(5) This Subsection shall apply only to individual computing devices used for classwork by students and shall not apply to other computer equipment or related equipment such as routers, switches, or servers.
Added by Acts 1960, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 7, §1. Amended by Acts 1961, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 11, §2; Acts 2001, No. 121, §1; Acts 2012, No. 436, §1, eff. May 31, 2012; Acts 2017, No. 249, §1.