Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:173 – Deaths
A. Within thirty days after receipt of a certified copy of a death certificate, the registrar of voters shall remove from the voter registration rolls the name of the deceased.
B. By the tenth day of each month the parish health officer shall send notice to the registrar of voters of the death of each person in the parish during the preceding month and shall include the deceased person’s parish of residence.
C.(1) By the tenth day of each month, the secretary of the Louisiana Department of Health shall send to the Department of State a report, certified as correct over his signature or the signature of his authorized representative, containing the name, address, date of birth, sex, social security number, place of birth, mother’s maiden name, and alias name, as such information exists in the database of the Louisiana Department of Health, of any person sixteen years of age or older who died in each parish of the state within the preceding calendar month.
(2) Within thirty days after receipt of the report described in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the Department of State shall cancel the registration of any deceased person when the information provided by the Louisiana Department of Health corresponds exactly to the criteria for cancellation of voter registration as established by the secretary of state. The Department of State shall promptly notify the registrar of the parish in which the voter was registered of such cancellation.
(3) The information received from the Louisiana Department of Health regarding deceased persons whose registrations were not canceled pursuant to Paragraph (2) of this Subsection shall be sent monthly to the registrar of voters for each parish by the Department of State. Within thirty days after receipt of the report from the Department of State, the registrar of voters shall review the information received from the Louisiana Department of Health to determine if the matches of information are sufficient to cancel or challenge the registration of deceased persons.
D. The registrar of voters shall search obituaries for deceased persons whose registrations were not canceled. The registrar of voters shall use information from an obituary notice to cancel a deceased voter’s registration if the notice provides sufficient information to properly identify the voter and the registrar has confirmed the voter’s death with the office of vital records.
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 544, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1979, No. 229, §1, eff. July 13, 1979; Acts 1986, No. 669, §1; Acts 1999, No. 254, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, No. 451, §6, eff. Jan. 12, 2004; Acts 2001, No. 1032, §7; Acts 2001, No. 1181, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002; Acts 2014, No. 173, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015; Acts 2015, No. 307, §3, eff. June 29, 2015; Acts 2021, No. 364, §1, eff. June 1, 2022.