Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:890 – Certificates of insurance
A. For the purposes of this Section:
(1) “Certificate” or “certificate of insurance” means any document, instrument, or record, including an electronic record, no matter how titled or described, which is prepared by an insurer or insurance producer and issued to a third person not a party to the subject insurance contract, as evidence of property and casualty insurance coverage. “Certificate” or “certificate of insurance” shall not mean an insurance binder.
* * *
(7) “Lender” means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, federally insured depository institution, or other entity, agent, loan agent, servicing agent, or loan or mortgage broker, who makes, owns, or services a loan.
(8) “Person” means any individual, company, insurer, organization, reciprocal or inter-insurance exchange, business, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, trust, or other legal entity, including any government or governmental subdivision or agency.
(9) “Policyholder” means a person who has contracted with a property or casualty insurer for insurance coverage.
(10) “Record” shall have the meaning defined in La. Rev. Stat. 9:2602(13).
(11) “Self-insurer” means any individual business or group of businesses which have created a risk purchasing group, risk retention plan, syndicate, or other form of self-insurance covering property or casualty risk exposures. “Self-insurer” shall not mean any person self-insured for purposes of workers’ compensation, including any group self-insurance fund authorized pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 23:1195 et seq., any interlocal risk management agency authorized pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 33:1341 et seq., or any self-insured employer authorized pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 23:1168 et seq.
B. No property or casualty insurer or insurance producer may issue a certificate of insurance or any other type of document purporting to be a certificate of insurance that will affirmatively or negatively alter, amend, or extend the coverage provided by the referenced insurance policy. A certificate of insurance shall also not convey any contractual rights to the certificate holder.
C. No person, other than a lender, wherever located, may prepare, issue, or request the issuance of a certificate of insurance for risks located in this state unless the certificate is issued on standard certificate of insurance forms promulgated by the insurer, the Association for Cooperative Operations Research and Development (ACORD), the American Association of Insurance Services (AAIS), or the Insurance Services Office (ISO).
D. No person shall demand or request the issuance of a certificate of insurance from an insurer, insurance producer, or policyholder that contains any false or misleading information concerning the policy of insurance to which the certificate makes reference.
E.(1)(a) No person may request an insurance producer prepare or issue, either in addition to or in lieu of a certificate of insurance, an opinion letter or other document or correspondence, instrument, or record, including an electronic record.
(b) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not apply to lenders, as defined in this Section, or to certificates of insurance required or requested by a lender from a policyholder.
(2)(a) A person may request that an insurer prepare or issue an addendum that clarifies, explains, summarizes, or provides a statement of the coverages provided by a policy of insurance and otherwise complies with the requirements of this Section.
(b) Notwithstanding Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a lender may request that an insurer or insurance producer prepare or issue an addendum that clarifies, explains, summarizes, or provides a statement of the coverages provided by a policy of insurance and otherwise complies with the requirements of this Section.
F. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all certificate holders, policyholders, insurers, insurance producers, and certificate of insurance forms issued as a statement or evidence of insurance coverages on property, operations, or risks located in this state, regardless of where the certificate holder, policyholder, insurer, or insurance producer is located.
G. A certificate of insurance form which has been issued in accordance with this Section and properly executed and issued by a property and casualty insurer or an insurance producer, shall constitute a confirmation that the referenced insurance policy has been issued or that coverage has been bound notwithstanding the inclusion of “for information purposes only” or similar language on the face of the certificate. A certificate of insurance is not a policy of insurance and does not affirmatively or negatively amend, extend, or alter the coverage afforded by the policy to which the certificate of insurance makes reference. A certificate of insurance shall not confer to a certificate holder new or additional rights beyond what the referenced policy or any validly executed endorsements of insurance provides.
H. No certificate of insurance shall contain references to legal or insurance requirements contained in any contracts, including but not limited to construction or service contracts. The certificate of insurance may list only the specific forms or endorsements contained in the underlying contracts of insurance. No certificate holder or other interested party may require an interpretation of those forms or endorsements from the insurance agent. The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to lenders, as defined in this Section, or to certificates of insurance required or requested by a lender from a policyholder.
* * *