Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:890 – Certificates of insurance
A. For the purposes of this Section:
(1) “Certificate” or “certificate of insurance” means any document, instrument, or record, including an electronic record, no matter how titled or described, which is prepared by an insurer or insurance producer and issued to a third person not a party to the subject insurance contract, as evidence of property and casualty insurance coverage. “Certificate” or “certificate of insurance” shall not mean an insurance binder.
* * *
(2)(a) A person may request that an insurer prepare or issue an addendum that clarifies, explains, summarizes, or provides a statement of the coverages provided by a policy of insurance and otherwise complies with the requirements of this Section.
(b) Notwithstanding Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a lender may request that an insurer or insurance producer prepare or issue an addendum that clarifies, explains, summarizes, or provides a statement of the coverages provided by a policy of insurance and otherwise complies with the requirements of this Section.
F. The provisions of this Section shall apply to all certificate holders, policyholders, insurers, insurance producers, and certificate of insurance forms issued as a statement or evidence of insurance coverages on property, operations, or risks located in this state, regardless of where the certificate holder, policyholder, insurer, or insurance producer is located.
G. A certificate of insurance form which has been issued in accordance with this Section and properly executed and issued by a property and casualty insurer or an insurance producer, shall constitute a confirmation that the referenced insurance policy has been issued or that coverage has been bound notwithstanding the inclusion of “for information purposes only” or similar language on the face of the certificate. A certificate of insurance is not a policy of insurance and does not affirmatively or negatively amend, extend, or alter the coverage afforded by the policy to which the certificate of insurance makes reference. A certificate of insurance shall not confer to a certificate holder new or additional rights beyond what the referenced policy or any validly executed endorsements of insurance provides.
H. No certificate of insurance shall contain references to legal or insurance requirements contained in any contracts, including but not limited to construction or service contracts. The certificate of insurance may list only the specific forms or endorsements contained in the underlying contracts of insurance. No certificate holder or other interested party may require an interpretation of those forms or endorsements from the insurance agent. The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to lenders, as defined in this Section, or to certificates of insurance required or requested by a lender from a policyholder.
I. A person shall have a legal right to notice of cancellation, nonrenewal, or any material change, or any similar notice concerning a policy of insurance only if the person is named within the policy or any endorsement and the policy or endorsement, law, or regulation of this state requires notice to be provided. The terms and conditions of the notice, including the required timing of the notice, are governed by the policy of insurance in accordance with the laws and regulations of this state and cannot be altered by a certificate of insurance.
J. Any certificate of insurance and any attached addendum prepared, issued, or requested in violation of this Section shall be null and void and of no force and effect.
K. Any person who willfully violates this Section may be fined not more than one thousand dollars per violation.
L. The commissioner of insurance shall have the power to examine and investigate any complaint or allegation of specific violations by any person who has allegedly engaged in an act or practice prohibited by this Section and to enforce the provisions of this Section. Examinations or complaint investigations conducted by the commissioner under this Subsection shall be subject to the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 22:1983(J).
M. Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, the commissioner of insurance may adopt reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of this Section.
Acts 2009, No. 335, §1; Acts 2010, No. 375, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2010, No. 1017, §1, Subsections A, C, D, and E eff. Aug. 15, 2010, and Subsections B and F – P eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2016, No. 278, §1.