Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:905 – Written notice required before lapsing life policies
A. No life insurer shall within one year after default in payment of any premium, installment, loan, or interest, declare forfeited or lapsed any policy issued or renewed, and not issued upon the payment of monthly or weekly premiums or for a term of one year or less, for nonpayment when due of any premium, installment, loan, or interest, or any portion thereof required by the terms of the policy to be paid, unless a written or printed notice shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the owner of the policy and the assignee of the policy if notice of the assignment has been given to the insurer, at the last known post office address of such insured and assignee, postage prepaid by the insurer or any person appointed by it to collect such payment, at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the date when the same is payable. Such notice shall state both of the following:
(1) The amount of such premium, installment, loan, or interest, or portion thereof due on such policy.
(2) The place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable.
B. No policy shall be forfeited or declared forfeited or lapsed until the expiration of thirty days after the mailing of such notice. Any payment demanded by the notice and made within the time limit shall be fully compliant with the requirements of the policy in respect to the time of the payment.
C. The affidavit of any officer, clerk, or representative of the insurer or of anyone authorized to mail such notice that the notice required by this Section has been duly addressed and mailed by the insurer issuing such policy, shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given. No action shall be maintained to recover under a forfeited policy, unless the same is instituted within two years from the day upon which default was made in paying the premium, installment, interest or portion thereof for which it is claimed that forfeiture ensued.
D. This Section shall not apply to group life insurance policies.
Acts 1958, No. 125; Redesignated from La. Rev. Stat. 22:177 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2010, No. 1016, §2; Acts 2011, No. 19, §1; Acts 2011, No. 94, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2012.