Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1124 – Refusal to submit to an additional medical opinion regarding an examination; effect on right to compensation
If the employee refuses to submit himself to an additional medical opinion regarding a medical examination at the behest of the employer or an examination conducted pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 23:1123, or in anywise obstructs the same, his right to compensation and to take or prosecute any further proceedings under this Chapter may be suspended by the employer or payor until the examination takes place. Such suspension of benefits by the employer or payor shall be made in accordance with the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 23:1201.1(A)(4) and (5). When the employee has filed a disputed claim, the employer or payor may move for an order to compel the employee to appear for an additional medical opinion regarding an examination. The employee shall receive at least fourteen days written notice prior to the additional medical opinion regarding an examination. When a right to compensation is suspended no compensation shall be payable in respect to the period of suspension.
Acts 1997, No. 393, §1; Acts 2013, No. 337, §1; Acts 2017, No. 381, §2, eff. June 23, 2017.